Jamie Kennedy's favorite movie review site
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

Back in Time (Fleet of Time) by Jay Seaver

Annie (2014) by Peter Sobczynski

Inherent Vice by Jay Seaver

Babadook, The by Peter Sobczynski

Hobbit, The: The Battle of the Five Armies by Peter Sobczynski

Strong Man, The by Jay Seaver

Top Five by Jay Seaver

Zero Motivation by Jay Seaver

Exodus: Gods and Kings by Peter Sobczynski

Imitation Game, The by Peter Sobczynski

It Follows by Jay Seaver

Sea Fog (Haemoo) by Jay Seaver

Men, Women & Children by Daniel Kelly

Best of Me, The by Jaycie

Miss Julie (2014) by Jay Seaver

Pyramid, The by Jay Seaver

Absent One, The by Jay Seaver

Wild by Peter Sobczynski

Guest, The by Jay Seaver

From the Dark by Jay Seaver

subscribe to this feed

The Oscar Eye (2014 Awards Tally) (UPDATED 12/19 w/Vegas)
by Erik Childress

The Oscar Eye is brings you the latest award tallies for each of the film. Who is winning? Who is being nominated? Who isn’t getting any love? Will it all lead to Oscar gold or will some great films be the perpetual bridesmaid to the soft-lovin’ Academy? (NOTE: "Other Awards" are those signified by organizations that limit their awards to a very specific subsection of the year's qualifiers - or - awards that are not presented at the Oscars. Or the Gothams who miss about two months worth of movies. Or the Golden Satellites who voted for The Wolf of Wall Street despite not seeing the movie.)

***THE ESSENTIALS ARE UPDATED. MORE TO COME***

Birdman (54 Wins, 85 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)

(others) (7 Wins, 24 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture - (DC, Boston, Phoenix, Globes****, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida, Utah, Vegas)
Director (Alejandro G. Inarritu) - (BOFC, DC, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida, Utah, Vegas)
Actor (Michael Keaton) - (NBR*, DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes****, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida, Utah, Vegas)
Supporting Actor (Edward Norton) - (NBR, BOFC, DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Utah)
Supporting Actress (Emma Stone) - (DC, Boston, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida)
Original Screenplay (Alejandro G. Inarritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo & Nicolas Giabone) - (DC, Boston**, NYFCO***, LA***, Phoenix, Globes***, St. Louis, Detroit***, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, London**, Houston**, Florida, Utah, Vegas**)
Editing (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA)
Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) - (BOFC, DC, Boston, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, St. Louis, Chicago*****, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida, Austin, Vegas)
Art Direction (George DeTitta Jr., Kevin Thompson & Stephen H. Carter) - (DC, San Francisco, BFCA)
Original Score (Antonio Sanchez) - (DC, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA, Houston, Austin, Vegas)
Visual Effects - (St. Louis)

----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites)
Director (Alejandro G. Ińárritu) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Actor (Michael Keaton) - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites)
Supporting Actor (Edward Norton) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Supporting Actress (Emma Stone) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Original Screenplay (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo & Nicolas Giabone) - (Satellites)
Editing (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Art Direction (George DeTitta Jr., Kevin Thompson & Stephen H. Carter) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Antonio Sanchez) - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (DC, Boston, NYFCO, Phoenix, SAG, Detroit, San Diego, BFCA, Florida, Vegas)
Comedy - (BFCA)
Actor in a Comedy (Michael Keaton) - (BFCA)
Technical Achievement (Creation of single long take for bulk of film) - (Houston)
Scene (Times Square) - (St. Louis)
Poster - (Houston)

(* - Tied with Oscar Isaac "A Most Violent Year")
(** - Original or Adapted / Tied with "Boyhood")
(*** - Original or Adapted )
(**** - Comedy or Musical )
(***** - Tied with "The Grand Budapest Hotel" )

Boyhood (40 Wins, 62 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (6 Wins, 29 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (NY, DC, Boston, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin)
Director (Richard Linklater) - (NY, DC, Boston, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin)
Actress (Patricia Arquette) - (LA)
Supporting Actor (Ethan Hawke) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, London, Houston)
Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette) - (NY, DC, NYFCO, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin)
Original Screenplay (Richard Linklater) - (DC, Boston*, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes***, St. Louis, Detroit*, San Diego*, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana Toronto***, London***, Houston***, Florida)
Editing (Sandra Adair) - (DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites)
Director (Richard Linklater) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Actor (Ethan Hawke) - (Gothams)
Actress (Patricia Arquette) - (Gothams)
Supporting Actor (Ethan Hawke) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Original Screenplay (Richard Linklater) - (Satellites)
Editing (Sandra Adair) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Original Song ("Split the Difference") - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (DC, Boston, SAG, Detroit, San Diego, BFCA, Florida)
Breakthrough Actor/Promising Performer (Ellar Coltrane) - (Gothams, Phoenix, Chicago)
Youth Performance (Ellar Coltrane) - (DC, Phoenix**, BFCA)
Independent Film Audience Award - (Gothams)
Russell Smith Indie Award - (Dallas)
Texas Independent Film Award - (Houston)
Original Vision Award - (Indiana)
Arthouse - (St. Louis)
Soundtrack - (St. Louis)
Technical Achievement (Filming over 12 years)- (Houston)
Austin Film - (Austin)

(* - Original or Adapted / Tied with "Birdman")
(** - Male)
(*** - Original or Adapted)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (20 Wins, 57 Nominations
, 8 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 19 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (LA, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes**, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida)
Director (Wes Anderson) - (LA, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida)
Actor (Ralph Fiennes) - (OFCS, Globes**, San Diego, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, Utah****)
Supporting Actor (Tony Revolori) - (St. Louis)
Original Screenplay (Wes Anderson) - (NY*, DC, LA*, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes*, St. Louis, Detroit*, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, London*, Houston, Florida)
Editing (Barney Pilling) - (LA, OFCS, San Diego, Chicago)
Cinematography (Robert Yeoman) - (DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Chicago***, San Francisco, BFCA, Florida)
Art Direction (Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock & Stephan Gessler) - (DC, LA, Phoenix, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida, Vegas)
Costumes (Milena Canonero) - (Phoenix, BFCA)

Original Score (Alexandre Desplat) - (St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, Indiana, Houston)

Visual Effects - (St. Louis)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Gothams, Satellites)
Art Direction (Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock & Stephan Gessler) - (Satellites)
Costumes (Milena Canonero) - (Satellites)

Ensemble - (DC, Phoenix, SAG, Detroit, San Diego, BFCA, Florida)
Promising Performer (Tony Revolori) - (Chicago)
Youth Performance (Tony Revolori) - (DC, Phoenix, BFCA)
Comedy - (St. Louis, BFCA)
Arthouse - (St. Louis)
Actor in a Comedy (Ralph Fiennes) - (BFCA)
Young British Performer (Saoirse Ronan) - (London)
Arthouse - (Houston)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy or Musical)
(*** - Tied with "Birdman")
(**** - Tied with Benedict Cumberbatch "The Imitation Game")

Gone Girl (13 Wins, 46 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (DC, Phoenix, St. Louis, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA)
Director (David Fincher) - (DC, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, Dallas, BFCA)
Actress (Rosamund Pike) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Florida, Austin, Utah)
Supporting Actress (Carrie Coon) - (Phoenix, St. Louis, San Diego)
Adapted Screenplay (Gillian Flynn) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes*, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Florida, Austin)
Editing (Kirk Baxter) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA)
Cinematography (Jeff Cronenweth) - (St. Louis, San Diego)
Art Direction (TBD) - (St. Louis)
Original Score (Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor) - (DC, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, BFCA, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Satellites)
Director (David Fincher) - (Satellites)
Actress (Rosamund Pike) - (Satellites)
Adapted Screenplay (Gillian Flynn) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Jeff Cronenweth) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor) - (Satellites)
Sound (Ren Klyce & Steve Cantamessa) - (Satellites)
Breakthrough Performance (Rosamund Pike) - (Phoenix)
British Actress of the Year ( Rosamund Pike) - (London*)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Also for "What We Did on Our Holiday")

Whiplash (16 Wins, 39 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 15 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, London, Houston)
Director (Damien Chazelle) - (DC, Phoenix, Detroit, Indiana, Houston)
Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons) - (NY, DC, Boston, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin, Utah, Vegas)
Original Screenplay (Damien Chazelle) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, St. Louis, Detroit*, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Indiana**, London**, Houston**)
Editing (Tom Cross) - (DC, OFCS, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, London)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Spirits, Satellites)
Director (Damien Chazelle) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Actor (Miles Teller) - (Gothams, Satellites)
Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Editing (Tom Cross) - (Spirits)
Sound ( Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann & Thomas Curley ) - (Satellites)
Breakthrough/Promising Filmmaker (Damien Chazelle) - (Phoenix, Detroit, Chicago, Florida, Vegas)
Arthouse - (St. Louis)
Use of Music in Film - (Boston)
Music Soundtrack - (St. Louis)
Scene (Finale drum solo) - (St. Louis)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Named "Adapted")

Nightcrawler (11 Wins, 27 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (4 Wins, 11 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture - (OFCS, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston)
Director (Dan Gilroy) - (San Diego)
Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal) - (OFCS, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin)
Supporting Actor (Riz Ahmed) - (San Diego, London)
Supporting Actress (Rene Russo) - (LA, Detroit, San Diego)
Original Screenplay (Dan Gilroy) - (St. Louis, San Diego, BFCA, London*, Houston*, Austin, Utah)
Editing (John Gilroy) - (San Diego)
Cinematography (Robert Elswit) - (St. Louis, San Diego, Houston, Utah)
Art Direction (TBD) - (St. Louis)
Original Score (James Newton Howard) - (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Supporting Actor (Riz Ahmed) - (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (Dan Gilroy) - (Spirits*, Satellites)
Editing (John Gilroy) - (Spirits)
First Feature/New or Promising Filmmaker (Dan Gilroy) - (Gothams Spirits, Boston, NYFCO, OFCS, Phoenix, Chicago, Toronto, Austin)
Breakthrough Actor (Riz Ahmed) - (Gothams)

(* - Original or Adapted)

The Theory of Everything (1 Win, 43 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 9 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Phoenix, Globes, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA, London)
Actor (Eddie Redmayne) - (DC, NYFCO, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida)
Actress (Felicity Jones) - (DC, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA, Houston)
Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten) - (DC, Phoenix, St. Louis, San Diego, BFCA, Florida)
Cinematography (Benoît Delhomme) - (Phoenix)
Art Direction (John Paul Kelly) - (San Diego)
Costumes (Steven Noble) - (Phoenix)
Original Score (Jóhann Jóhannsson) - (Satellites, Phoenix, Globes, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Satellites)
Actor (Eddie Redmayne) - (Satellites)
Actress (Felicity Jones) - (Satellites)
Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Benoît Delhomme) - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (SAG)
British Film of the Year - (London)
British Actor of the Year (Eddie Redmayne) - (London)
British Actress of the Year (Felicity Jones) - (London)

The Lego Movie (17 Wins, 11 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS, Phoenix)
Animated - (NY, Annies, BOFC, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, Houston, Florida Austin, Utah, Vegas)
Original Screenplay (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) - (NBR, DC)
Original Song ("Everything is Awesome") - (Phoenix, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Animated - (Satellites)
Original Screenplay (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) - (Satellites)
Original Song ("Everything is Awesome") - (Satellites)
Family Film - (Vegas)

The Imitation Game (1 Win, 42 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 15 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Houston, Utah)
Director (Morten Tyldum) - (St. Louis)
Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch) - (DC, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Utah***)
Supporting Actress (Keira Knightley) - (Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA, Houston)
Adapted Screenplay (Graham Moore) - (DC, Phoenix, SAG, Globes*, St. Louis, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Indiana)
Art Direction (Maria Djurkovic & Nick Dent) - (Phoenix, San Diego)
Original Score (Alexandre Desplat) - (Phoenix, Globes, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Satellites)
Director (Morten Tyldum) - (Satellites)
Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch) - (Satellites)
Supporting Actress (Keira Knightley) - (Satellites)
Adapted Screenplay (Graham Moore) - (Satellites)
Editing (William Goldenberg) - (Satellites)
Art Direction (Maria Djurkovic & Nick Dent) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Alexandre Desplat) - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (SAG, San Diego, BFCA)
British Film of the Year - (London)
British Actor of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch) - (London)
British Actress of the Year (Keira Knightley) - (London**)
Young British Performer of the Year (Alex Lawther) - (London)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Also for "Begin Again" & "Say When")
(*** - Tied with Ralph Fiennes "The Grand Budapest Hotel")

Two Days, One Night (10 Wins, 19 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS)
Foreign - (BOFC, DC, Boston, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Indiana, London, Houston, Utah)
Director (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne) - (OFCS)
Actress (Marion Cotillard) - (NY*, BOFC, Boston*, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Utah)
Original Screenplay (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne) - (OFCS)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Satellites)
Actress (Marion Cotillard) - (Satellites)

(* - Also for "The Immigrant")

Interstellar (3 Wins, 29 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Director (Christopher Nolan) - (Chicago)
Supporting Actress (Mackenzie Foy) - (St. Louis)
Editing (Lee Smith) - (DC, Phoenix, BFCA)
Cinematography (Hoyte Van Hoytema) - (DC, Phoenix, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, Dallas, BFCA, Houston, Florida)
Art Direction (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis) - (DC, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA, Florida)
Original Score (Hans Zimmer) - (DC, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, Chicago, Dallas, BFCA, Houston, Florida)
Visual Effects (Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Paul Franklin & Scott Fisher) - (Phoenix, St. Louis, BFCA, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Cinematography (Hoyte Van Hoytema) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Hans Zimmer) - (Satellites)
Visual Effects (Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Paul Franklin & Scott Fisher) - (Satellites)
Youth Performance (Mackenzie Foy) - (DC, Phoenix*, BFCA)
Sci-Fi/Horror Films - (BFCA)

(* - Female)

Under the Skin (5 Wins, 24 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, London)
Director (Jonathan Glazer) - (OFCS, Detroit, San Francisco, London, Utah)
Actress (Scarlett Johansson) - (DC, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, London)
Adapted Screenplay (Walter Campbell) - (OFCS, Chicago)
Editing (Paul Watts) - (San Francisco)
Cinematography (Daniel Landin) - (DC, OFCS, San Francisco, Utah)
Art Direction (TBD) - (St. Louis)
Original Score (Mica Levi) - (BOFC, DC, LA**, St. Louis, Chicago, Indiana, London, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Gothams)
Foreign - (Gothams*)
Actress (Scarlett Johansson) - (Gothams)
Original Vision Award - (Indiana)
Sci-Fi/Horror Film - (BFCA)
British Film of the Year - (London)

(* - "International Film")
(** - Tied with "Inherent Vice")

Citizenfour (12 Wins, 9 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - ( NY, IDA, DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Kansas City, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin, Utah, Vegas)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites)

Ida (7 Wins, 18 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS, London)
Foreign - (NY, DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Vegas)
Supporting Actress (Agata Kulesza) - (LA, OFCS, Chicago, San Francisco, London)
Cinematography (Ryszard Lenczewski & Lukasz Zal) - (OFCS, Chicago, San Francisco)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Spirits, Satellites)
Promising Performer (Agata Trzebuchowska) - (Chicago)

Inherent Vice (4 Wins, 22 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Toronto, Houston)
Director (Paul Thomas Anderson) - (Toronto, Houston)
Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) - (Globes**)
Supporting Actor (Josh Brolin) - (OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, BFCA, Toronto, Houston)
Supporting Actress (Katherine Waterston) - (Toronto)
Adapted Screenplay (Paul Thomas Anderson) - (NBR, DC, OFCS, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Toronto, Florida, Utah***)
Editing (Leslie Jones) - (San Francisco)
Cinematography (Robert Elswit) - (Chicago)
Art Direction (TBD) - (San Francisco, BFCA)
Original Score (Jonny Greenwood) - (LA*, St. Louis)
Costumes (Mark Bridges) - (Phoenix, BFCA, London)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actress (Katherine Waterston) - (Satellites)
Adapted Screenplay (Paul Thomas Anderson) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Robert Elswit) - (Satellites)
Use of Music in Film - (Boston)
Robert Altman Award - (Spirits)
Poster - (Houston)

(* - Tied with "Under the Skin")
(** - Comedy or Musical)
(*** - Tied with "Snowpiercer")

A Most Violent Year (5 Wins, 19 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (NBR, Phoenix, Houston)
Actor (Oscar Isaac) - (NBR*, DC)
Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain) - (NBR, DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, London, Houston, Florida, Utah)
Original Screenplay (J.C. Chandor) - (Phoenix, San Francisco)
Cinematography (Bradford Young) - (Phoenix)
Costumes (Kasia Walicka-Maimone) - (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (Oscar Isaac) - (Gothams)
Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain) - (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (J.C. Chandor) - (Spirits**)
Editing (Ron Patane) - (Spirits)

(* - Tied with Michael Keaton "Birdman")
(** - Original or Adapted)

Wild (3 Wins, 23 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Dallas)
Actress (Reese Witherspoon) - (DC, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Toronto, Houston, Florida, Vegas)
Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) - (DC, Boston, Detroit, Chicago, Dallas)
Adapted Screenplay (Cheryl Strayed & Nick Hornby) - (DC, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Reese Witherspoon) - (Satellites)
Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) - (Satellites)
Adapted Screenplay (Cheryl Strayed & Nick Hornby) - (Satellites)

Life Itself (7 Wins, 10 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA, NBR, BOFC, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Indiana, Houston, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Gothams)

Force Majeure (7 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (DC, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida, Austin)
Cinematography (Fredrik Wenzel) - (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Spirits, Satellites)

Foxcatcher (1 Win, 18 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes)
Actor (Steve Carell) - (SAG, Globes)
Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo) - (DC, OFCS, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, London, Houston, Florida)
Makeup - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (Steve Carell) - (Satellites)
Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo) - (Satellites)
Special Distinction Award - (Gothams)

Snowpiercer (4 Wins, 13 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (BOFC)
Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton) - (BOFC, DC, OFCS, Detroit, San Francisco, BFCA, Toronto, Houston, Utah, Vegas)
Adapted Screenplay (Joon-ho Bong & Kelly Masterson) - (OFCS, San Francisco, Utah*)
Art Direction (Ondrej Nekvasil & Beatrice Brentnerova) - (DC, LA, Phoenix, St. Louis, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton) - (Satellites)
Visual Effects (Eric Durst) - (Satellites)
Sound (Anna Behlmer, Mark Holding, Taeyoung Choi & Terry Porter) - (Satellites)
Sci-Fi/Horror Film - (BFCA)
Overlooked Film - (Phoenix)

(* - Tied with "Inherent Vice")

Selma (0 Wins, 20 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 14 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (DC, OFCS, Globes, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA, Houston)
Director (Ava DuVernay) - (DC, OFCS, Globes, Dallas, BFCA)
Actor (David Oyelowo) - (DC, Globes, Chicago, BFCA)
Original Screenplay (Paul Webb) - (OFCS)
Original Song ("Glory") - (Globes, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Spirits, Satellites)
Director (Ava DuVernay) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Actor (David Oyelowo) - (Spirits, Satellites)
Supporting Actress (Carmen Ejogo) - (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (Paul Webb) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Bradford Young) - (Spirits)
Ensemble - (DC, San Diego, BFCA)
New Generation Award (Ava DuVernay) - (LA)
Freedom of Expression Award - (NBR*)
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC - (DC)
Scene (Church Bombing) - (St. Louis)

(* - Also for "Rosewater")

Still Alice (4 Wins, 10 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Julianne Moore) - (NBR, DC, LA, OFCS, SAG, Globes, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Julianne Moore) - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites)

Mr. Turner (1 Win, 16 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (London)
Director (Mike Leigh) - (San Francisco, London)
Actor (Timothy Spall) - (NY, Boston, OFCS, San Francisco, Dallas, London)
Supporting Actress (Marion Bailey) - (London)
Original Screenplay (Mike Leigh) - (Boston*, San Francisco)
Cinematography (Dick Pope) - (OFCS, Boston, LA, San Francisco, BFCA, London)
Art Direction (Dan Taylor & Charlotte Watts) - (St. Louis, San Francisco)
Costumes (Jacqueline Durran) - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Dick Pope) - (Satellites)
British Film of the Year - (London)
British Actor of the Year (Timothy Spall) - (London)

(* - Original or Adapted)

Into the Woods (0 Wins, 15 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 11 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes***)
Actress (Emily Blunt) - (Globes***)
Supporting Actress (Meryl Streep) - (SAG, Globes, BFCA)
Editing (Wyatt Smith) - (Phoenix)
Cinematography (Dion Beebe) - (Phoenix)
Art Direction (Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock) - (DC, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA, Florida)
Costumes (Colleen Atwood) - (Phoenix, BFCA)
Makeup - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Costumes (Colleen Atwood) - (Satellites)
Sound ( Blake Leyh, John Casali, Michael Keller, Michael Prestwoood Smith & Renee Tondelli) - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (Satellites, DC, Phoenix, Detroit, BFCA)
Live Action Family Film - (Phoenix)
Youth Performance (Daniel Huttlestone) - (Phoenix*, London)
Youth Performance (Lilla Crawford) - (Phoenix**)
Soundtrack - (St. Louis)
British Actress of the Year (Emily Blunt) - (London****)

(* - Male)
(** - Female)
(*** - Comedy or Musical)
(**** - Also for "Edge of Tomorrow")

How To Train Your Dragon 2 (1 Win, 12 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (NBR, Annies, DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Toronto, Houston, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Animated - (Satellites,)

The Boxtrolls (2 Wins, 10 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Annies, DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, BFCA, Indiana, Houston, Utah)
----------(other awards)----------
Animated - (Satellites)

Big Hero 6 (0 Wins, 13 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Annies, DC, OFCS, Phoenix, Globes, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, Houston, Florida)
Original Song ("Immortals") - (Phoenix)
----------(other awards)----------
Animated - (Satellites)

Unbroken (0 Wins, 12 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (BFCA)
Director (Angelina Jolie) - (BFCA)
Adapted Screenplay (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese & William Nicholson) - (St. Louis, San Diego, BFCA)
Cinematography (Roger Deakins) - (DC, Phoenix, St. Louis, San Diego, BFCA, Houston)
Original Song ("Miracles") - (Phoenix)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Performance (Jack O'Connell) - (NBR*, NYFCO*, Chicago*)
British Actor of the Year (Jack O'Connell) - (London**)

(* - Also for "Starred Up")
(** - Also for "'71" & "Starred Up")

Calvary (2 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Brendan Gleeson) - (BOFC, OFCS, Phoenix, Detroit, San Diego)
Original Screenplay (John Michael McDonagh) - (BOFC*, Detroit, Chicago)
----------(other awards)----------
Arthouse - (St. Louis)
Overlooked Film - (Phoenix)

(* - Original or Adapted)

Locke (2 Wins, 6 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Tom Hardy) - (LA, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Indiana, Toronto, Houston)
Original Screenplay (Steven Knight) - (St. Louis, San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Arthouse - (St. Louis)
British Actor of the Year (Tom Hardy) - (London*)

(* - Also for "The Drop")

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (OFCS)
Animated - (Annies, Boston, LA, OFCS, Chicago, San Francisco, Toronto)

Guardians of the Galaxy (1 Win, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 10 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Phoenix, Houston)
Adapted Screenplay (James Gunn & Nicole Perlman) - (St. Louis)
Costumes (TBD) - (Vegas)
Visual Effects (Stephane Ceretti) - (Phoenix, St. Louis, BFCA, Florida)
Makeup (TBD) - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Visual Effects (Stephane Ceretti) - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (Phoenix, Detroit)
Breakthrough Actor (Chris Pratt) - (Detroit)
Comedy - (St. Louis)
Action Film - (BFCA, Vegas)
Live Action Family Film - (Phoenix)
Actor in an Action Film (Chris Pratt) - (BFCA)
Actress in an Action Film (Zoe Saldana) - (BFCA)
Scene (Prison Break) - (St. Louis)
Soundtrack - (St. Louis)
Poster (Primary Theatrical) - (Houston)

Jodorowsky's Dune (0 Wins, 10 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (DC, Boston, Phoenix, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Houston, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Satellites)

The Overnighters (1 Wins, 7 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (DC, OFCS, Chicago, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, Houston, Utah)

The Immigrant (4 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Marion Cotillard) - (NY*, Boston*, Toronto)
Cinematography (Darius Khondji) - (NY*)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Marion Cotillard) - (Spirits)
Cinematography (Darius Khondji) - (Spirits)

(* - Also for "Two Days, One Night")

Edge of Tomorrow (3 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Editing (James Herbert & Laura Jennings) - (BOFC, San Diego, Vegas)
Visual Effects - (Phoenix, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Overlooked Film - (Phoenix)
Stunts - (Phoenix)
Action Film - (BFCA)
Actor in an Action Film (Tom Cruise) - (BFCA)
Actress in an Action Film (Emily Blunt) - (BFCA)
British Actress of the Year (Emily Blunt) - (London*)

(* - Also for "Into the Woods")

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Andy Serkis) - (DC, Houston)
Visual Effects (Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri & Matt Kutcher) - (Phoenix, St. Louis, BFCA, London, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actor (Andy Serkis) - (Satellites)
Editing (Stan Salfas & William Hoy) - (Satellites)
Visual Effects (Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri & Matt Kutcher) - (Satellites)
Sci-Fi/Horror Film - (BFCA)
Stunts - (Phoenix)
Technical Achievement (Creation of ape characters) - (Houston)

Leviathan (0 Win, 7 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (London)
Foreign - (Globes, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Houston)
Cinematography (Mikhail Krichman) - (Chicago)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Spirits, Satellites)

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Phoenix, San Diego, BFCA, Houston)
Original Song ("I’m Not Gonna Miss You") - (Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Satellites)
Original Song ("I’m Not Gonna Miss You") - (Satellites)

Wild Tales (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (NY, DC, San Francisco, Dallas, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Satellites)

Mommy (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS)
Foreign - (DC, OFCS, Chicago)
Actress (Anne Dorval) - (OFCS)
Supporting Actress (Suzanne Clement) - (OFCS)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Spirits, Satellites)
Actress (Anne Dorval) - (Satellites)

The Book of Life (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Annies, DC, Globes, St. Louis, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Animated - (Satellites)

Big Eyes (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Christoph Waltz) - (Globes**)
Actress (Amy Adams) - (Phoenix, Globes**)
Original Song ("Big Eyes") - (Globes, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Original Screenplay (Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski) - (Spirits*)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy or Musical)

The Babadook (0 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (4 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Essie Davis) - (OFCS, Detroit, San Francisco, London, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature/Breakthrough/Promising Filmmaker (Jennifer Kent) - (NY, Detroit, Chicago, Florida*, Austin)
Youth Performance (Noah Wiseman) - (DC, BFCA)
Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film - (Kansas City, BFCA, Vegas)

(* - Filmmaker or Performance)

American Sniper (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Director (Clint Eastwood) - (NBR, Boston)
Actor (Bradley Cooper) - (Phoenix)
Adapted Screenplay (Jason Hall) - (Phoenix)
Editing (Gary Roach & Joel Cox) - (Boston)
----------(other awards)----------
Adapted Screenplay (Jason Hall) - (Satellites)
Editing (Gary Roach & Joel Cox) - (Satellites)
Action Movie - (BFCA)
Actor in an Action Movie (Bradley Cooper) - (BFCA)

We Are the Best! (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Utah)
Adapted Screenplay (Lukas Moodysson) - (OFCS)

Obvious Child (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 9 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Adapted Screenplay (Gillian Robespierre) - (Kansas City)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Jenny Slate) - (Spirits)
Breakthrough Actor (Jenny Slate) - (Gothams, Phoenix, Chicago)
First Feature/Directorial Debut/Breakthrough Filmmaker (Gillian Robespierre) - (Spirits, NBR, Boston, Phoenix)
Comedy - (St. Louis)
Actress in a Comedy (Jenny Slate) - (BFCA)
Overlooked Film - (Phoenix)

The Raid 2 (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Phoenix, Chicago, Houston, Florida)
----------(other awards)----------
Stunts - (Phoenix)

Last Days in Vietnam (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (DC, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing - (IDA)

The Homesman (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) - (Phoenix)
Actress (Hilary Swank) - (Boston, Phoenix, San Diego)

St. Vincent (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes**)
Actor (Bill Murray) - (Globes**)
Supporting Actress (Naomi Watts) - (SAG)
Supporting Actress (Melissa McCarthy) - (Indiana)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Jaeden Lieberher) - (DC, Phoenix*, BFCA, Vegas)
Comedy - (St. Louis, BFCA)
Actor in a Comedy (Bill Murray) - (BFCA)
Actress in a Comedy (Melissa McCarthy) - (BFCA)

(* - Male)
(** - Comedy or Musical)

Maleficent (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes (Anna B. Sheppard) - (Phoenix, BFCA)
Makeup (TBD) - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Art Direction (Dylan Cole, Frank Walsh & Gary Freeman) - (Satellites)
Costumes (Anna B. Sheppard) - (Satellites)
Live Action Family Film - (Phoenix)

The Judge (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Robert Duvall) - (SAG, Globes, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actor (Robert Duvall) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Thomas Newman) - (Satellites)

Begin Again (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("Lost Stars") - (Phoenix, BFCA, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Soundtrack - (St. Louis)
British Actress of the Year (Keira Knightley) - (London*)

(* - Also for "The Imitation Game" and "Say When")

Cake (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Jennifer Aniston) - (SAG, Globes, BFCA)

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects - (Phoenix, BFCA)
Makeup - (BFCA)

Frank (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("I Love You All") - (Vegas)
----------(other awards)----------
Arthouse - (St. Louis)

Noah (0 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("Mercy Is") - (Globes)
Visual Effects (Ben Snow, Burt Dalton, Dan Schrecker & Marc Chu) - (St. Louis)
----------(other awards)----------
Art Direction (Debra Schutt & Mark Friedberg) - (Satellites)
Costumes (Michael Wilkinson) - (Satellites)
Visual Effects (Ben Snow, Burt Dalton, Dan Schrecker & Marc Chu) - (Satellites)
Sound (Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii & Skip Lievsay ) - (Satellites)

Finding Vivian Maier (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (St. Louis, Detroit)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Satellites)
Original Screenplay (John Maloof & Charlie Siskel) - (IDA)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("Yellow Flicker Beat") - (Globes, BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress in an Action Movie (Jennifer Lawrence) - (BFCA)

Annie (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Quvenzhane Wallis) - (Globes**)
Original Song ("Opportunity") - (Globes)
----------(other awards)----------
Young Actor/Actress (Quvenzhane Wallis) - (BFCA)

(** - Comedy or Musical)

Maps to the Stars (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Julianne Moore) - (Globes**, London)

(** - Comedy or Musical)

The Missing Picture (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (OFCS)
Documentary - (OFCS)

Winter Sleep (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Dallas, London)

Fury (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Logan Lerman) - (Phoenix)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Dody Dorn & Jay Cassidy) - (Satellites)
Art Direction (Andrew Menzies & Peter Russell) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Steven Price) - (Satellites)
Ensemble - (NBR)
Action Movie - (BFCA)
Actor in an Action Movie (Brad Pitt) - (BFCA)

Love is Strange (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Alfred Molina) - (Dallas)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites)
Actor (John Lithgow) - (Spirits)
Supporting Actor (Alfred Molina) - (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias) - (Spirits*, Satellites)

(* - Original or Adapted)

'71 (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Editing (Chris Wyatt) - (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Non U.S.-Release - (OFCS)
Breakthrough British Filmmaker (Yann Demange) - (London)
British Actor of the Year (Jack O'Connell) - (London*)
Young British Performer of the Year (Corey McKinley) - (London)

(* - Also for "Starred Up" & "Unbroken")

Only Lovers Left Alive (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction (TBD) - (Chicago)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Tilda Swinton) - (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (Jim Jarmusch) - (Spirits*)

(* - Original or Adapted)

20,000 Days On Earth (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Spirits)
Breakthrough British Filmmaker (Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard) - (London)

Norte, The End of History (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Spirits)

Tangerines (0 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Globes)
----------(other awards)----------
Foreign - (Satellites)

Tracks (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Mia Wasikowska) - (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Mia Wasikowska) - (Gothams)

Virunga (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Spirits)

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Globes)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Satellites)

Keep On Keepin' On (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Detroit)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Satellites)

Red Army (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination , 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (St. Louis)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Satellites)

Pride (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes*)
----------(other awards)----------
British Film of the Year - (London)

(* - Comedy or Musical)

The Fault In Our Stars (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Adapted Screenplay (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) - (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Young Actor/Actress (Ansel Elgort) - (BFCA)

National Gallery (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (OFCS)

The Penguins of Madagascar (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (St. Louis)

The Nut Job (0 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (San Diego)

Heli (0 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (San Diego)

Venus in Fur (0 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (San Diego)

The Hundred-Foot Journey (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Helen Mirren) - (Globes**)

(** - Comedy or Musical)

The Green Prince (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA)

Merchants of Doubt (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA)

Particle Fever (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA)

Rich Hill (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (St. Louis)

Gloria (0 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (St. Louis)

Human Capital (0 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (St. Louis)

Mood Indigo (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Phoenix)

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Phoenix)

The Great Invisible (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Dallas)

Dear White People (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Director/First Feature/Promising Filmmaker (Justin Simien) - (Gothams, Satellites, Chicago)
Breakthrough Actor (Tessa Thompson) - ( Gothams)
First Screenplay (Justin Simien) - (Satellites)

A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Cinematography (Lyle Vincent) - (Satellites)
Breakthrough Director/First Feature (Ana Lily Amirpour) - (Gothams, Satellites)
Someone to Watch Award (Ana Lily Amirpour) - (Satellites)

Starred Up (0 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Performance (Jack O'Connell) - (NBR*, NYFCO*, Chicago*)
British Actor of the Year (Jack O'Connell) - (London**)

(* - Also for "Unbroken")
(** - Also for "'71" & "Unbroken")

Belle (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Gugu Mbatha-Raw) - (Satellites)
Costumes (Anushia Nieradzik) - (Satellites)
Breakthrough Performer (Gugu Mbatha-Raw) - (Detroit*, Chicago*, Florida*)
British Actress of the Year (Gugu Mbatha-Raw) - (London)

(* - Also for "Beyond the Lights")

Top Five (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy - (BFCA, Vegas)
Actor in a Comedy (Chris Rock) - (BFCA)
Actress in a Comedy (Rosario Dawson) - (BFCA)
Spotlight Award (Chris Rock) - (NBR)

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Action Movie - (BFCA)
Actor in an Action Movie (Chris Evans) - (BFCA)
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC - (DC)

Beyond The Lights (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Gugu Mbatha-Raw) - (Gothams)
Breakthrough Performer (Gugu Mbatha-Raw) - (Detroit*, Chicago*, Florida*)

(* - Also for "Belle")

22 Jump Street (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy - (St. Louis, BFCA)
Actor in a Comedy (Channing Tatum) - (BFCA)
Scene (End Credits) - (St. Louis)

Rosewater (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Filmmaker (Jon Stewart) - (Phoenix)
Freedom of Expression Award - (NBR*)

(* - Also for "Selma")

Get On Up (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Use of Music - (NYFCO)
Soundtrack - (St. Louis)

It Felt Like Love (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Cinematography (Sean Porter) - (Satellites)
Breakthrough Director (Eliza Hittman) - (Gothams)
John Cassavetes Award ( Eliza Hittman, Shrihari Sathe & Laura Wagner) - (Satellites)

The Skeleton Twins (0 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Win, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (Bill Hader) - (Gothams)
Actress in a Comedy (Kristen Wiig) - (BFCA)
Overlooked Film - (Phoenix)

Blue Ruin (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Filmmaker (Jeremy Saulnier) - (Chicago)
Breakthrough Actor (Macon Blair) - (Gothams)
John Cassavetes Award (Jeremy Saulnier, Richard Peete, Vincent Savino & Anish Savjani) - (Satellites)

Transformers: Age of Extinction (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Visual Effects (John Frazier, Patrick Tubach, Scott Benza & Scott Farrar) - (Satellites)
Sound (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn & Peter J. Devlin) - (Satellites)

Muppets Most Wanted (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Original Song ("I’ll Get What You Want") - (Satellites)
Live Action Family Film - (Phoenix)

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Live Action Family Film - (Phoenix)
Youth Performance (Ed Oxenbould) - (Phoenix*)

(* - Male)

X-Men: Days of Future Past (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC - (DC)
Scene (Quicksilver Pentagon Escape) - (St. Louis)

Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Director (David Zellner) - (Spirits)
Actress (Rinko Kikuchi) - (Spirits)

She's Lost Control (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Anja Marquardt, Mollye Asher & Kiara C. Jones) - (Spirits)
First Screenplay (Desiree Akhavan) - (Spirits)

The Guest (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Editing (Adam Wingard) - (Satellites)
Breakthrough Performance (Dan Stevens) - (Detroit)

John Wick (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runner-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Chad Stahelski) - (Toronto)
Stunts - (Phoenix)

Jimi: All Is By My Side (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (André Benjamin) - (Spirits)

Chef (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor in a Comedy (Jon Favreau) - (BFCA)

Actress (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Gothams)

Manakamana (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Toronto, London)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Gothams)

Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (San Diego)

Point and Shoot (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary - (Gothams)

Stand Clear of the Closing Doors (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actress (Andrea Suarez Paz) - (Satellites)

Coherence (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Director (James Ward Byrkit) - (Gothams)

Wish I Was Here (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Actor (Joey King) - (Gothams)

Little Accidents (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Screenplay (Sara Colangelo) - (Spirits)

The One I Love (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Screenplay (Justin Lader) - (Spirits)

Appropriate Behavior (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Screenplay (Desiree Akhavan) - (Spirits)

And So It Goes (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Sterling Jerins) - (Phoenix*)

(* - Female)

Need for Speed (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Stunts - (Phoenix)

Kill the Messenger (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC - (DC)

Anita (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC - (DC) [br]


link directly to this feature at http://www.hollywoodbitchslap.com/feature.php?feature=3721
originally posted: 12/07/14 23:00:06
last updated: 12/19/14 08:50:04
[printer] printer-friendly format

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Privacy Policy | | HBS Inc. |   
All data and site design copyright 1997-2014, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast