Jamie Kennedy's favorite movie review site
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

From Vegas to Macau III by Jay Seaver

Monkey King 2, The by Jay Seaver

Choice, The by Jaycie

Appropriate Behavior by Jay Seaver

Finest Hours, The by Jay Seaver

Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Peter Sobczynski

Choice, The by Peter Sobczynski

Hail, Caesar! by Peter Sobczynski

Veil, The by Charles Tatum

Kung Fu Panda 3 by Jay Seaver

Revenant, The (2015) by Rob Gonsalves

Spotlight by Rob Gonsalves

Room (2015) by Rob Gonsalves

Jane Got a Gun by Jay Seaver

Mojave (2015) by Jay Seaver

Final Girls, The by Jay Seaver

Fifty Shades of Black by Peter Sobczynski

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes by Jay Seaver

Monster Hunt by Jay Seaver

5th Wave, The by Jay Seaver

subscribe to this feed

The Oscar Eye (2015 Awards Tally w/Predictions) (UPDATING 1/13)
by Erik Childress

e Oscar Eye is brings you the latest award tallies for each of the film. Who is winning? Who is being nominated? Who isn't getting any love? Will it all lead to Oscar gold or will some great films be the perpetual bridesmaid to the soft-lovin' Academy? (NOTE: "Other Awards" are those signified by organizations that limit their awards to a very specific subsection of the year's qualifiers.)

BEST PICTURE
(These are listed in order of confidence. Since we never know how many nominees there will be now.)
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Spotlight
3. The Revenant
4. The Big Short
5. Carol
6. The Martian
7. Brooklyn
8. Bridge of Spies

(If they go 9 - Inside Out. If they go 10 - Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes - Carol
Alejandro G. Inarritu - The Revenant
Tom McCarthy - Spotlight
George Miller - Mad Max Fury Road
Ridley Scott - The Martian

(Alternate: Adam McKay - The Big Short)

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston - Trumbo
Matt Damon - The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

(Alternate: Steve Carell - The Big Short)

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett - Carol
Brie Larson - Room
Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
Charlize Theron - Mad Max Fury Road

(Alternate: Jennifer Lawrence - Joy (or) Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale - The Big Short
Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon - 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone - Creed

(Alternate: Paul Dano - Love & Mercy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara - Carol
Rachel McAdams - Spotlight
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

(Alternate: Helen Mirren - Trumbo)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bridge of Spies - Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina - Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight - Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out - Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley
Spotlight - Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer

(Alternate: Sicario)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Big Short - Adam McKay & Charles Randolph
Brooklyn - Nick Hornby
The Martian - Drew Goddard
Room - Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs - Aaron Sorkin

(Alternate: Carol)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Boy and the Beast
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

BEST ART DIRECTION
Bridge of Spies
Cinderella
Crimson Peak
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Carol
Cinderella
Crimson Peak
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Hunting Ground
The Look of Silence

BEST EDITING
The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Spotlight

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Mustang
Son of Saul
Theeb
Viva
A War

BEST MAKEUP
Black Mass
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Brooklyn
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Grip - Creed
None of Them Are You - Anomalisa
See You Again - Furious 7
Til It Happens To You - The Hunting Ground
Writing's on the Wall - SPECTRE

BEST SOUND EDITING
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND MIXING
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Straight Outta Compton

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Walk



Mad Max: Fury Road (58 Wins, 99 Nominations, 13 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (NBR, Boston, Bostonline, DC, LA, OFCS, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, AFI, Kansas City, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, NSFC, Seattle, Australia, PGA, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia)
Director (George Miller) - (Boston, Bostonline, DC, LA, OFCS, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, Kansas City, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, DGA)
Actress (Charlize Theron) - (DC, OFCS, San Diego, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Kansas City, Florida, C-Ohio, Australia, Denver, Georgia)
Editing (Margaret Sixel) - (Boston, Bostonline, DC, LA, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Vegas, C-Ohio, ACE, Seattle, BAFTA)
Cinematography (John Seale) - (Satellites, Boston, Bostonline, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, Houston, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, Florida, Utah, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Georgia, ASC, BAFTA)
Art Direction (Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson) - (Satellites, Boston, DC, LA, San Fran, San Diego, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, London, Florida, ADG**, Seattle, Georgia, BAFTA)
Costumes (Jenny Beavan) - (BFCA Vegas, Seattle, CDG**, BAFTA)
Original Score (Junkie XL) - (Boston, Bostonline, DC, Phoenix, Houston, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, Florida, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Georgia)
Visual Effects - (Satellites, San Diego, St. Louis, BFCA, Vegas, Florida, Seattle, Denver, BAFTA)
Makeup - (BFCA, Seattle, BAFTA)
Sound - (Satellites*, San Diego, Seattle, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Use of Music - (San Diego)
Action Movie - (BFCA)
Sci-Fi Film - (Phoenix, BFCA)
Actor in an Action Movie (Tom Hardy) - (BFCA)
Actress in an Action Movie (Charlize Theron) - (BFCA)
Stunts - (St. Louis)
Poster (‘What A Lovely Day’ Alternate) - (Houston)

(* - Editing and Mixing)
(** - Fantasy Film)

Spotlight (41 Wins, 84 Nominations, 8 Runners-Up)

(others) (6 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, AFI, Vegas, Florida, Nevada, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Australia, PGA, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, BAFTA)
Director (Tom McCarthy) - (Spirits, Satellites, NYFCO, OFCS, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Vegas, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Denver, Georgia, DGA)
Actor (Michael Keaton) - (NY)
Supporting Actor (Michael Keaton) - (Satellites, Phoenix, London, Oklahoma**)
Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo) - (Satellites, OFCS, Houston, Indiana, St. Louis, BFCA, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Georgia, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Liev Schreiber) - (Detroit)
Supporting Actress (Rachel McAdams) - (Satellites, SAG, BFCA, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Denver)
Original Screenplay (Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer) - (Gothams*, Spirits*, Satellites, Boston*, Bostonline*, DC, NYFCO*, LA*, OFCS, Globes*, Detroit*, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix*, Toronto, Vancouver*, Houston*, Dallas*, Indiana*, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London*, Vegas, Kansas City, Florida, Nevada, Utah*, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Australia*, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, WGA, BAFTA)
Editing (Tom McArdle) - (Spirits, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, C-Ohio)
Original Score (Howard Shore) - (Satellites, BFCA, Denver)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites, Boston, Bostonline[/color, [color=red]DC, NYFCO, SAG, Detroit, San Diego)
Mystery/Thriller - (Phoenix)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Tied with Sylvester Stallone "Creed")

Carol (16 Wins, 129 Nominations, 11 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites, NY, OFCS, Globes, San Fran, Toronto, Dallas, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, AFI, Florida, North Carolina, NSFC, Seattle, Australia, Oklahoma, Georgia, BAFTA)
Director (Todd Haynes) - (Spirits, NY, DC, LA, OFCS, Globes, San Fran, Toronto, Vancouver, Dallas, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, London, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Australia, BAFTA)
Actress (Cate Blanchett) - (Gothams, Spirits, Satellites, DC, OFCS, SAG, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, London, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, BAFTA)
Actress (Rooney Mara) - (Spirits, Globes, San Fran, Austin, London, Seattle, Georgia)
Supporting Actress (Rooney Mara) - (Satellites, DC, NYFCO, OFCS, SAG, Toronto, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, BFCA, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Australia, BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay (Phyllis Nagy) - (Gothams*, Spirits*, NY*, DC, OFCS, San Fran, Toronto*, Austin, London*, Florida*, North Carolina, Seattle, Australia*, WGA, BAFTA)
Editing (Affonso Goncalves) - Satellites)
Cinematography (Edward Lachman) - Spirits, NY, DC, LA, OFCS, San Fran, Dallas, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, London, Florida, NSFC, Seattle, Georgia, ASC, BAFTA)
Art Direction (Judy Becker & Heather Loeffler) - DC, LA, San Fran, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Florida, Seattle, Georgia, BAFTA)
Costumes (Sandy Powell) - BFCA, Seattle, CDG***, BAFTA)
Original Score (Carter Burwell) - (Satellites, DC, LA**, Globes, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, London, Florida, C-Ohio, Seattle)
Makeup - BFCA, Seattle, BAFTA)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Also for "Anomalisa")
(*** - Period Film)

The Revenant (21 Wins, 106 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes, Detroit, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, London, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, PGA, Denver, Oklahoma, BAFTA)
Director (Alejandro G. Inarritu) - (Satellites, DC, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, London, Florida, Nevada, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, BAFTA, DGA)
Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, SAG, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Vegas, London, Kansas City, Florida, Nevada, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, North Texas, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Tom Hardy) - (DC, Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, London, Nevada, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver)
Adapted Screenplay ( Alejandro González Ińárritu & Mark L. Smith) - (Satellites)
Editing (Stephen Mirrione) - (DC, OFCS, San Diego, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, C-Ohio, ACE, BAFTA)
Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Vegas, Florida, Nevada, C-Ohio, Seattle, Utah, Georgia, ASC, North Texas, BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Jack Fisk & Hamish Purdy) - (San Fran, ADG*, Seattle)
Costumes (Jacqueline West) - (Seattle)
Original Score (Bryce Dessner, Carsten Nicolai & Ryuichi Sakamoto) - (Globes, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Denver, BAFTA)
Visual Effects - (St. Louis, BFCA)
Makeup - (BFCA, Seattle, BAFTA)
Sound - (Seattle, BAFTA)

(* - Period Film)

The Martian (8 Wins, 102 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, OFCS, Globes**, Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, BFCA, Southeastern, London, AFI, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, PGA, Georgia, North Texas, BAFTA)
Director (Ridley Scott) - (NBR, Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes, Phoenix, Houston, St. Louis, BFCA, London, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, North Texas, BAFTA DGA)
Actor (Matt Damon) - (NBR, Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes**, San Diego, Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, BFCA, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay (Drew Goddard) - (NBR, Satellites, DC, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, Houston***, St. Louis, BFCA, Vegas, Nevada****, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia***, Denver, Georgia, WGA, USC)
Editing (Pietro Scalia) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, San Diego, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, ACE, Seattle, BAFTA)
Cinematography (Dariuz Wolski) - (Satellites, San Diego, Houston, BFCA, C-Ohio)
Art Direction/Production Design (Arthur Max) - (San Diego, BFCA, ADG*****, BAFTA)
Costumes (Janty Yates) - (CDG*****)
Original Score (Pietro Scalia) - (Satellites)
Visual Effects - (Satellites, San Diego, St. Louis, BFCA, Florida, Seattle, Denver, BAFTA)
Sound - (Satellites, San Diego, Seattle, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Sci-Fi - (Phoenix)

(* - Editing and Mixing)
(** - Musical or Comedy)
(*** - Original or Adapted)
(**** - Tied with "Room")
(***** - Contemporary Film)

Room (24 Wins, 67 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, OFCS, Globes, San Diego, Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, BFCA, Southeastern, AFI, London, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Georgia)
Director (Lenny Abrahamson) - (Satellites, San Diego, Houston, North Carolina, Denver, Georgia)
Actor (Jacob Tremblay) - (San Diego, Indiana, Austin, C-Ohio)
Actress (Brie Larson) - (Gothams, Spirits, NBR, Satellites, DC, NYFCO, OFCS, SAG, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, Vegas, Florida, Nevada, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, North Texas, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Jacob Tremblay) - (SAG, Detroit, Phoenix, Georgia)
Adapted Screenplay (Emma Donoghue) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes**, San Fran, San Diego, Houston**, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London**, Florida, Nevada***, Vancouver**, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Georgia, USC, BAFTA)
Editing (TBD) - (Spirits, San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Performance (Jacob Tremblay) - (NBR*, Detroit, San Diego)
Youth Performance (Jacob Tremblay) - (DC)

(* - Tied with Abraham Attah "Beasts of No Nation")
(** - Original or Adapted)
(*** - Tied "The Martian")

Inside Out (23 Wins, 46 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS, Detroit, Houston, St. Louis, Chicago, Southeastern, London, AFI, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia)
Animated - (NBR, Satellites, NY, Boston, Bostonline, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Globes, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Vegas, Kansas City, Florida, Nevada, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, PGA, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, North Texas, BAFTA)
Original Screenplay (Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Detroit**, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Original Score (Michael Giacchino) - (Satellites, Houston, St. Louis, Chicago, Austin, C-Ohio)
Sound - (Satellites*)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (Detroit, San Diego)

(* - Editing and Mixing)
(** - Original or Adapted)

Brooklyn (10 Wins, 70 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Dallas, BFCA, Southeastern, Seattle, PGA, Oklahoma, Georgia)
Director (John Crowley) - (Detroit, San Fran, San Diego)
Actress (Saoirse Ronan) - Satellites, (NY, Boston, Bostonline, DC, LA, OFCS, SAG, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, London, Austin, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Supporting Actress (Julie Walters) - BAFTA)

Adapted Screenplay (Nick Hornby) - (DC, OFCS, Detroit*, San Fran, San Diego, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, London*, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Georgia, USC, BAFTA)
Cinematography (Yves Bélanger) - DC, San Diego)
Art Direction (Francois Seguin, Jennifer Oman & Louise Tremblay) - DC, San Fran, San Diego, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Vegas, Florida, Nevada, Georgia)
Costumes (Odile Dicks-Mireaux) - BFCA, Seattle, CDG**, BAFTA)
Original Score (Michael Brook) - DC)
Makeup - BAFTA)

----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Performance (Emory Cohen) - (Detroit, San Diego)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Period Film)

Ex Machina (14 Wins, 60 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (OFCS, San Diego, Phoenix, Houston, C-Ohio, Seattle, PGA, Oklahoma, Georgia)
Director (Alex Garland) - (DC, Phoenix)
Actress (Alicia Vikander) - (San Diego)
Supporting Actor (Oscar Isaac) - (OFCS, Detroit, San Diego, Austin, London, Florida, Utah, C-Ohio, Seattle)
Supporting Actress (Alicia Vikander) - (DC, LA, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, Southeastern, Austin, London, Kansas City, Florida, Nevada, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, BAFTA)
Original Screenplay (Alex Garland) - (DC, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix**, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Mark Digby) - (San Diego, ADG***, Georgia)
Costumes (Sammy Sheldon Differ) - (CDG****)
Visual Effects - (San Diego, St. Louis, BFCA, London, Florida, Nevada, Seattle, Denver, BAFTA)
Sound - (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Directorial Debut (Alex Garland) - (NYFCO, Toronto)
Breakthrough Performance (Alicia Vikander) - (NYFCO*, Detroit*, Phoenix*)
Sci-Fi - (Phoenix)

(* - Also for "The Danish Girl")
(** - Original or Adapted)
(*** - Contemporary Film)
(**** - Fantasy Film)

Steve Jobs (8 Wins, 63 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Houston, Indiana)
Actor (Michael Fassbender) - (Satellites, DC, LA, OFCS, SAG, Globes, Detroit, San Fran, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Supporting Actress (Kate Winslet) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, SAG, Globes, Phoenix, Houston, Indiana, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes, Phoenix*, Houston*, Dallas, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, London*, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia*, Denver, Georgia, WGA, BAFTA)
Editing ( Elliot Graham) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, London, Seattle)
Original Score (Daniel Pemberton) - (Globes, Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (DC)

(* - Original or Adapted)

Sicario (3 Wins, 71 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Detroit, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, Seattle, PGA, Oklahoma, Georgia)
Director (Denis Villeneuve) - (OFCS, Toronto, Dallas, C-Ohio, Seattle)
Actress (Emily Blunt) - (Houston, Australia, Georgia)
Supporting Actor (Benicio del Toro) - (Satellites, OFCS, Detroit, San Fran, Toronto, Dallas, Chicago, Austin, London, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Georgia, BAFTA)
Original Screenplay (Taylor Sheridan) - (OFCS, San Fran, Austin, C-Ohio, Seattle, Georgia, WGA)
Editing (Joe Walker) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, C-Ohio, ACE, Seattle)
Cinematography (Roger Deakins) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, Houston, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Florida, C-Ohio, Seattle, Georgia, ASC, BAFTA)
Art Direction (Patrice Vermette) - (ADG**)
Original Score (Jóhann Jóhannsson) - (DC, Phoenix, BFCA, C-Ohio, Seattle, Georgia, BAFTA)
Sound - (Satellites*, San Diego, London, Seattle)
----------(other awards)----------
Outstanding Collaborative Vision - (NBR)
Mystery/Thriller - (Phoenix)
Use of Music - (San Diego)

(* - Editing and Mixing)
(** - Contemporary Film)

Bridge of Spies (5 Wins, 60 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, BFCA, Southeastern, AFI, PGA, BAFTA)
Director (Steven Spielberg) - (Satellites, BFCA, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Mark Rylance) - (NY, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, SAG, Globes, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, London, Florida, North Carolina, NSFC, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Original Screenplay ( Matt Charman, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) - (Satellites, DC, Phoenix*, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, North Carolina, Georgia, WGA, BAFTA)
Editing (Michael Kahn) - (Satellites, San Diego, BAFTA)
Cinematography (Janusz Kaminski) - (ASC, BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Rena DeAngelo, Bernard Henrich & Adam Stockhausen) - (Satellites, San Fran, San Diego, BFCA, ADG**, BAFTA)
Original Score (Thomas Newman) - (Phoenix, Georgia, BAFTA)
Sound - (BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Mystery/Thriller - (Phoenix)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Period Film)

The Hateful Eight (7 Wins, 56 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Oklahoma)
Director (Quentin Tarantino) - (Phoenix, Austin)
Actor (Samuel L. Jackson) - (Seattle)
Supporting Actress (Jennifer Jason Leigh) - (NBR, DC, Globes, Detroit, San Diego, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Australia, Denver, Georgia, North Texas, BAFTA)
Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) - (NBR, Globes*, Detroit*, San Diego, Phoenix, Houston*, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, BAFTA)
Cinematography (Robert Richardson) - (Houston, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, C-Ohio, Seattle)
Original Score (Ennio Morricone) - (DC, LA, Globes, Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Vegas, Florida, C-Ohio, Seattle, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Makeup - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (DC, Detroit)

(* - Original or Adapted)

The Big Short (6 Wins, 45 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites, Globes*, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, BFCA, Southeastern, AFI, Florida, C-Ohio, Australia, PGA, Oklahoma, BAFTA)
Director (Adam KcKay) - (Chicago, Austin, Australia, BAFTA, BAFTA)
Actor (Christian Bale) - (Globes*)
Actor (Steve Carell) - (Globes*, Australia)
Supporting Actor (Christian Bale) - (Satellites, SAG, Australia, BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay (Adam McKay & Charles Randolph) - (Globes, Detroit**, Phoenix**, Toronto, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Kansas City, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Denver, Oklahoma, Georgia, WGA, USC, BAFTA)
Editing (Hank Corwin) - (LA, San Fran, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, ACE***, Seattle, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (NBR, DC, SAG, Detroit)

(* - Musical or Comedy)
(** - Original or Adapted)
(*** - Comedy)

Love & Mercy (8 Wins, 27 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (San Fran)
Actor (Paul Dano) - (Gothams, NYFCO, San Fran*, London, Florida)
Actress (Elizabeth Banks) - (North Carolina)
Supporting Actor (Paul Dano) - (Spirits, Satellites, DC, Globes, Detroit, San Fran*, San Diego, Dallas, North Carolina)
Supporting Actress (Elizabeth Banks) - (Satellites, DC, San Fran, Indiana, St. Louis, BFCA, Austin, Vegas, Florida)
Original Screenplay (Oren Moverman & Michael Alan Lerner) - (Gothams, Satellites, San Fran)
Editing (Dino Jonsater) - (San Fran)
Art Direction (TBD) - (Florida)
Original Score (TBD) - (Florida)
Original Song ("One Kind Of Love") - (Satellites, Globes, Houston, BFCA)
Sound - (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Use of Music - (NYFCO, Phoenix)

(* - This is NOT an error. San Fran nominated Paul Dano in both Lead & Supporting)

Amy (15 Wins, 12 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (London)
Documentary - (PGA, NBR, Satellites, Boston, Bostonline, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, London, Kansas City, Florida, Nevada, Utah, North Carolina)

Creed (11 Wins, 15 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Vegas)
Actor (Michael B. Jordan) - (Boston, Bostonline, OFCS, Austin, NSFC)
Supporting Actor (Sylvester Stallone) - (NBR, Satellites, Boston, Bostonline, DC, OFCS, Globes, San Fran, Phoenix, Houston, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Vegas, Florida, Utah, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC)
Adapted Screenplay (Aaron Covington & Ryan Coogler) - (St. Louis)
----------(other awards)----------
New Generation (Ryan Coogler) - (LA)

The Danish Girl (1 Win, 32 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Dallas)
Director (Tom Hooper) - (Satellites)
Actor (Eddie Redmayne) - (Satellites, DC, SAG, Globes, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Florida)
Actress (Alicia Vikander) - (Globes, St. Louis)
Supporting Actress (Alicia Vikander) - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, SAG, Detroit, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, BFCA)
Adapted Screenplay (Lucinda Coxon) - (Satellites)
Art Direction (Eve Stewart) - (Satellites, St. Louis, BFCA)
Costumes (Paco Delgado) - (Satellites, BFCA)
Original Score (Alexandre Desplat) - (Satellites, Globes)
Makeup - (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough (Alicia Vikander) - (Detroit*, San Diego*)

(* - Also for Ex Machina)

Son of Saul (12 Wins, 9 Nomination, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Spirits, NBR, Satellites, Boston, Bostonline, DC, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, Globes, San Fran, Toronto, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Florida, Utah, North Carolina)
Actor (Geza Rohrig) - (LA)
----------(other awards)----------
First Film (László Nemes) - (NY)

Anomalisa (4 Wins, 23 Nominations, 6 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Spirits, Indiana, Austin)
Animated - (Satellites, DC, LA, OFCS, Globes, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Toronto, Houston, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Florida, North Carolina)
Director (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson) - (Spirits)
Supporting Actor (Tom Noonan) - (San Diego)
Supporting Actress (Jennifer Jason Leigh) - (Spirits, Chicago)
Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Kaufman) - (Spirits*, LA*, San Diego, Toronto, Chicago, Austin)
Original Score (Carter Burwell) - (LA**)
----------(other awards)----------
Vocal/Motion Capture Performance (Tom Noonan) - (Indiana)
Original Vision Award - (Indiana)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Also for "Carol")

The Assassin (3 Wins, 20 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, San Fran, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Dallas, St. Louis, Chicago, BFCA, Southeastern, Florida, North Carolina, C-Ohio, NSFC, Seattle, Denver, Georgia, BAFTA)
Cinematography (Ping Bin Lee) - (OFCS, San Fran, NSFC, Georgia)
Art Direction (TBA) - (Chicago)
Costumes (Wen-Ying Huang) - (Satellites)

Trumbo (1 Win, 23 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Southeastern, Austin)
Actor (Bryan Cranston) - (SAG, Globes, San Fran, San Diego, Phoenix, Houston, BFCA, Southeastern, Austin, Florida, North Carolina, Denver, BAFTA)
Supporting Actress (Helen Mirren) - (SAG, Globes, San Fran, San Diego, BFCA, North Carolina)
Adapted Screenplay (John McNamara) - (WGA)
Art Direction (Mark Ricker) - (ADG*)
Costumes (Daniel Orlandi) - (CDG*)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (SAG)

(* - Period Film)

Clouds of Sils Maria (5 Wins, 7 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actress (Kristen Stewart) - (NY, Boston, Bostonline, LA, OFCS, Detroit, San Diego, Toronto, St. Louis, Chicago, Austin, London, Florida, NSFC)
Original Screenplay (Olivier Assayas) - (St. Louis)

45 Years (2 Wins, 13 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (London)
Director (Andrew Haigh) - (London)
Actor (Tom Courtenay) - (London, NSFC)
Actress (Charlotte Rampling) - (Satellites, LA, OFCS, San Fran, San Diego, Dallas, Indiana, Chicago, BFCA, London, Florida, North Carolina, NSFC)
Adapted Screenplay (Andrew Haigh) - (San Fran)

99 Homes (2 Wins, 12 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Michael Shannon) - (Gothams)
Supporting Actor (Michael Shannon) - (Spirits, LA, SAG, Globes, San Fran, Phoenix, Toronto, Vancouver, Houston, Chicago, BFCA, Austin, Kansas City, Florida, NSFC, Denver)

Beasts of No Nation (1 Win, 13 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Spirits)
Director (Cary Joji Fukunaga) - (Spirits)
Actor (Abraham Attah) - (Spirits, St. Louis)
Supporting Actor (Idris Elba) - (Spirits, DC, SAG, Globes, Dallas, Indiana, St. Louis, Austin)
Editing (Mikael E.G. Nielsen & ete Beaudreau) - (Spirits)
Cinematography (Cary Joji Fukunaga) - (Spirits, St. Louis)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (SAG)
Breakthrough Performance (Abraham Attah) - (NBR*)
Youth Performance (Abraham Attah) - (DC)
Freedom of Expression - (NBR**)

(* - Tied with Jacob Tremblay "Room")
(** - Tied with "Mustang")

The Look of Silence (1 Wins, 6 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA, Gothams, Spirits, Satellites, DC, LA, OFCS, Detroit)

Tangerine (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Gothams, Spirits)
Director (Sean Baker) - (Spirits)
Actress (Kitana Kiki Rodriguez) - (Spirits)
Supporting Actress (Mya Taylor) - (Spirits, San Fran, Seattle)
Original Screenplay (Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch) - (San Fran)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Director (Sean Baker) - (Detroit)
Breakthrough Actor (Kitana Kiki Rodriguez) - (Gothams)
Breakthrough Actor (Mya Taylor) - (Gothams)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Gothams)
Actress (Bel Powley) - (Gothams, Spirits, Detroit)
Adapted Screenplay (Marielle Heller) - (Gothams, San Fran)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Director/First Feature (Marielle Heller) - (Gothams, Spirits)
Breakthrough Actor (Bel Powley) - (Detroit)

James White (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Christopher Abbott) - (Gothams, Spirits, Detroit)
Supporting Actress (Cynthia Nixon) - (DC, Spirits, OFCS, Detroit)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Director/First Feature (Josh Mond) - (Gothams, Spirits)

SPECTRE (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Editing (Lee Smith) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Hoyte Van Hoytema) - (Satellites)
Original Score (Thomas Newman) - (Satellites)
Original Song ("Writings on the Wall") - (Satellites, Globes)
Visual Effects - (Satellites)
Sound - (Satellites*)

(* - Editing & Mixing)

Youth (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Detroit)
Director (Paolo Sorrentino) - (Detroit,
Actor (Michael Caine) - (Detroit,
Supporting Actress (Jane Fonda) - (Satellites, Globes)
Original Song (“Simple Song #3”) - (Globes)

Black Mass (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites)
Actor (Johnny Depp) - (Satellites, DC, SAG)
Adapted Screenplay (Jez Butterworth & Mark Mallouk) - (Satellites)

Mustang (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Spirits, Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Gunes Sensoy) - (DC)
Freedom of Expression - (NBR)


Best of Enemies (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Spirits, Satellites, DC, OFCS, Detroit)

Cartel Land (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Gothams, Satellites, DC, OFCS)

The Good Dinosaur (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes)

The Peanuts Movie (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes)

Shaun the Sheep Movie (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Globes)

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Satellites, DC, OFCS, Detroit)

Mr. Holmes (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Ian McKellen) - (OFCS, San Fran, St. Louis, North Carolina)

Joy (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes*)
Actress (Jennifer Lawrence) - (Globes*, Detroit)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (Detroit)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

Goodnight Mommy (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Satellites, DC, OFCS)

Trainwreck (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes*)
Actress (Amy Schumer) - (Globes*)
Original Screenplay (Amy Schumer) - (DC)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

It Follows (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Director (David Robert Mitchell) - (Spirits)
Editing (Julio Perez IV) - (Spirits)
Cinematography (Mike Gioulakis) - (Spirits)

Cinderella (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Loschiavo-Ferretti) - (Satellites, DC)
Costumes ( Sandy Powell) - (Satellites)

Timbuktu (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (NY)

In Jackson Heights (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (NY)

Heaven Knows What (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Gothams)
Editing (Ronald Bronstein & Ben Safdie) - (Spirits)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Actor (Arielle Holmes) - (Gothams)
John Cassavettes Award - (Spirits)

Suffragette (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Carey Mulligan) - (Satellites)
Original Screenplay (Abi Morgan) - (Satellites)

Concussion (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Will Smith) - (Satellites, Globes)

I Smile Back (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Sarah Silverman) - (DC, SAG)

The Second Mother (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Satellites, DC)

Spy (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes*)
Actress (Melissa McCarthy) - (Globes*)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

Grandma (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Maggie Smith) - (Gothams, Globes*)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

The Brand New Testament (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Satellites, Globes)

Fifty Shades of Grey (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("Love Me Like You Do") - (Satellites, Globes)

Furious 7 (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("See You Again") - (Satellites, Globes)

The End of the Tour (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Jason Segel) - (Spirits)
Adapted Screenplay (Donald Margulies) - (Spirits*)

(* - Original or Adapted)

Results (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Kevin Corrigan) - (Gothams)
Supporting Actor (Kevin Corrigan) - (Spirits)

Jurassic World (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects - (Satellites)
Sound - (Satellites*)

(* - Editing and Mixing)

Macbeth (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie) - (Satellites)
Costumes (Jacqueline Durran) - (Satellites)

The Hunting Ground (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA, Satellites)
Original Song ("Till It Happens To You") - (Satellites)

Heart of a Dog (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Gothams, Spirits)

Meru (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA, Spirits)

Bone Tomahawk (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins) - (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (S. Craig Zahler) - (Spirits*)

(* - Original or Adapted)

I'll See You In My Dreams (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Blythe Danner) - (Gothams, Satellites)

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Spirits, Satellites)

The Throne (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites)
Costumes (Shim Hyun-seob) - (Satellites)

Straight Outta Compton (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Screenplay (Andrea Berloff & Jonathan Herman) - (Satellites)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble - (DC, SAG)

Woman in Gold (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Helen Mirren) - (SAG)

Mediterranea (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Koudous Seihon) - (Spirits)
----------(other awards)----------

Songs My Brother Taught Me (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Cinematography (Joshua James Richards) - (Spirits)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Chloé Zhao) - (Spirits)
Kiehl's Someone To Watch Award (Chloé Zhao) - (Spirits)

Directorial Debut (Jonas Carpignano) - (Gothams, Spirits, NBR)

Mistress America (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Screenplay (Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach) - (OFCS)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Actor (Lola Kirke) - (Gothams)

Phoenix (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (OFCS)

The Tribe (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (LA)

While We're Young (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach) - (Gothams)

Listen to Me Marlon (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Gothams, Detroit)

Something Better to Come (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (PGA)

Experimenter (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Peter Sarsgaard) - (Gothams)

Mississippi Grind (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Ben Mendelsohn) - (Spirits)

Danny Collins (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Al Pacino) - (Globes*)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

Infinitely Polar Bear (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Mark Ruffalo) - (Globes*)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

The Lady in the Van (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Maggie Smith) - (Globes*)

(* - Musical or Comedy)

Becoming Bulletproof (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Satellites)

Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Satellites)

He Named Me Malala (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Satellites)

Where to Invade Next (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Satellites)

The Club (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Globes)

The Fencer (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Globes)

Far from the Madding Crowd (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes (Janet Patterson) - (Satellites)

Embrace of the Serpent (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Spirits)

Meadowland (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Cinematography (Reed Morano) - (Spirits)

Everest (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects - (Satellites)

The Walk (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects - (Satellites)

Ricki and the Flash (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Song ("Cold One") - (Satellites)

Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated - (Satellite )

The High Sun (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Satellites)

Labyrinth of Lies (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Satellites)

Legend (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Tom Hardy) - (Satellites, Detroit)

Welcome To Me (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Kristen Wiig) - (Gothams)

Approaching the Elephant (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Gothams)

Appropriate Behavior (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Breakthrough Director (Desiree Akhavan) - (Gothams)

The Mend (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Breakthrough Director (John Magary) - (Gothams)

Glass Chin (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actress (Marin Ireland) - (Spirits)

Russian Woodpecker (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Spirits)

(T)error (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (Spirits)

Girlhood (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Spirits)

H. (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actress (Robin Bartlett) - (Spirits)

Crimson Peak (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction (Thomas Sanders, Jeffrey Melvin & Shane Vieau) - (DC)

Southpaw (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Oona Laurence) - (DC)

Tomorrowland (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Raffey Cassidy) - (DC)

Gabriel (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough Actor (Rory Culkin) - (Gothams)

King Jack (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Kiehl's Someone To Watch Award (Felix Thompson) - (Spirits)

God Bless the Child (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Kiehl's Someone To Watch Award (Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck) - (Spirits)

Out of My Hand (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
John Cassavettes Award - (Spirits)

Krisha (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
John Cassavettes Award - (Spirits)

Christmas, Again (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
John Cassavettes Award - (Spirits)

Advantageous (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
John Cassavettes Award - (Spirits)

Manos sucias (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Josef Wladyka) - (Spirits)


link directly to this feature at http://www.hollywoodbitchslap.com/feature.php?feature=3886
originally posted: 12/10/15 18:43:44
last updated: 01/13/16 20:29:28
[printer] printer-friendly format

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Privacy Policy | | HBS Inc. |   
All data and site design copyright 1997-2016, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast