Jamie Kennedy's favorite movie review site
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

Me and You by Peter Sobczynski

Man in the Orange Jacket, The by Jay Seaver

Midnight Swim, The by Jay Seaver

Lucy by Daniel Kelly

White Storm, The by Jay Seaver

Giovanni's Island by Jay Seaver

Let's Be Cops by Daniel Kelly

Frank by Jay Seaver

Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead by Jay Seaver

Land Ho! by Jay Seaver

Another Me by Jay Seaver

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For by Brett Gallman

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For by Peter Sobczynski

If I Stay by Peter Sobczynski

Most Wanted Man, A by Jay Seaver

Let Us Prey by Jay Seaver

Puzzle (2014) by Jay Seaver

Heavenly Sword by Jay Seaver

Haunt by Charles Tatum

Expendables 3, The by Daniel Kelly

subscribe to this feed

The Oscarฎ Eye (Awards Tally) (UPDATED Feb. 24 OSCARS)

by Erik Childress

While The Oscarฎ Eye is watching the prognostication end, here you can see just the facts. Check out the latest award tallies for each of the film. Who is winning? Who is being nominated? Who isn’t getting any love? Will it all lead to Oscar gold or will some great films be the perpetual bridesmaid to the soft-lovin’ Academy?

To check out the latest updates and charts on this year’s Oscar race – take a look at The Oscarฎ Eye with Erik Childress.

THE AWARDS SCHEDULE

NOVEMBER
27th - Independent Spirit Award Nominations (ISA)
30th – Golden Satellite Nominations (Satellite)

DECEMBER
3rd – The Animation Annie Award Nominations (Annie)
5th - National Board of Review (NBR)
7th - Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
9th - Boston Film Critics (Boston)
9th - New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)
9th - L.A. Film Critics (L.A.)
9th - Washington DC Area Film Critics (D.C.)
10th - NY Film Critics Circle (NY)
10th - Chicago Film Critics Association Nominations (Chicago)
11th - San Francisco Film Critics (SF)
11th - Broadcast Film Critics Association “Critics' Choice” Nominations (BFCA)
13th - Golden Globe Nominations (Globe)
13th - Chicago Film Critics Association Winners (Chicago)
17th - Dallas Fort Worth Film Critics Awards (Dallas)
17th - Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards (S-East)
18th - Toronto Film Critics (Toronto)
18th - San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (SD)
18th - Phoenix Film Critics Society (Phoenix)
18th - Las Vegas Film Critics Winners (Vegas)
20th – Austin Film Critics (Austin)
20th - Screen Actor’s Guild Nominations (SAG)
21st - Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (Florida)
21st – Detroit Film Critics (Detroit)
21st - Utah Film Critics (Utah)
21st - St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association (St. Louis)
23rd – Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (Oklahoma)

JANUARY
2nd - Online Film Critics Society Nominations (OFCS)
3RD - USC Scripter Nominations (USC)
3RD - Houston Film Critics Society (Houston)
5th - National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
7th - American Society of Cinematographer's Nominations (ASC)
7th - Broadcast Film Critics Association “Critics' Choice” Winners (BFCA)
8th - Director’s Guild Nominations (DGA)
8th - Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards (KC)
9th - Online Film Critics Society Awards (OFCS)
10th - Cinema Audio Society Nominations (CAS)
10th - Writer’s Guild Nominations (WGA)
10th - Ohio Film Critics Awards (Ohio)
11th - American Cinema Editor's Nominations (ACE)
11th - Art Director's Guild Nominations (ADG)
13th - Golden Globes Winners
14th - Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
16th – British Academy of Film & Television Nominations (BAFTA)
18th - Costume Designers Guild Nominations (CDG)
22th – OSCAR NOMINATIONS
28th – International Film Music Critics Association Nominees (IFMCA)
28th – Sound Editor’s Guild (SEG)

FEBRUARY
11th - Visual Effects Society (VES)
24th – OSCAR WINNERS


No Country for Old Men (98 Wins, 28 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)
Picture - (NBR, Boston, D.C., NY, Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Drama), S-East, Satellites (Drama), San Diego, Toronto, Phoenix, Vegas, Florida, Detroit, Utah, St. Louis, Oklahoma, OFCS, Houston, Ohio, PGA, London, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Director (Joel & Ethan Coen) - (D.C., NY, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Satellites, Toronto, Phoenix, Vegas, Florida, Detroit, Utah, St. Louis, Oklahoma, OFCS, DGA, Ohio, London, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Actor (Josh Brolin) - (Satellites)
Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) - (Detroit)
Supporting Actor (Javier Bardem) - (Boston, NYFCO, D.C., NY, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Satellites, Toronto, Austin, SAG, Phoenix, Vegas, Florida, Detroit, Utah, Oklahoma, OFCS, Houston, KC, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) - (SAG, San Diego, BAFTA)
Supporting Actress (Kelly MacDonald) - (OFCS, BAFTA)
Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen) - (NY, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Toronto, Utah, St. Louis, London)
Adapted Screenplay - (NBR, Chicago, S-East, Satellites, Austin, Phoenix, OFCS, USC, KC, WGA, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Cinematography (Roger Deakins) - (Chicago, Dallas, San Diego, OFCS, ASC, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Joel and Ethan Coen) – (Satellites, Phoenix, OFCS, ACE (Drama), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Jess Gonchor) – (ADG (Contemporary))
Sound Editing - (CAS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, SEG (Dialogue), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))
Sound Mixing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble - (NBR, D.C., BFCA, SAG, San Diego, Phoenix, Ohio)
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#8), Dallas (#1), AFI, Austin (#2))

There Will Be Blood (51 Wins, 39 Nominations, 9 Runners-Up)
Picture - (NYFCO*, L.A., Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Drama), S-East, Austin, Detroit, OFCS, NSFC, KC, London, PGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Paul Thomas Anderson) - (NYFCO, L.A., Chicago, Dallas, San Diego, Utah, St. Louis, Austin, Detroit, OFCS, NSFC, DGA, KC**, Ohio, London, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis) - (NYFCO, L.A., NY, Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Drama), Dallas, S-East, Austin, SAG, San Diego, Phoenix, Vegas, Florida, Utah, St. Louis, Detroit, OFCS, Houston, NSFC, KC, Ohio, London, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actor (Paul Dano) - (Detroit, BAFTA)
Screenplay (Paul Thomas Anderson) - (L.A., London)
Adapted Screenplay (Paul Thomas Anderson) - (Chicago, San Diego, OFCS, USC, WGA, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Robert Elswit) - (NYFCO, L.A., NY, Chicago, Satellites, Austin, Vegas, OFCS, NSFC, ASC, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing (Dylan Tichenor) - (OFCS, ACE (Drama), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (Jonny Greenwood) - (NYFCO, L.A., Chicago, BFCA, San Diego, Austin, Vegas, OFCS, BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Jack Fisk) – (ADG (Period), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound (Jack Fisk) – (BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Breakthrough Composer (Jonny Greenwood) – (IFMCA)
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#11), Dallas (#3), Utah, AFI, Ohio (#5))

(* - Also for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
(** - Tied with Julian Schnabel “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”)

Juno (47 Wins, 22 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Spirit, BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical), Satellites (Comedy/Musical), Utah, St. Louis**, Detroit, OFCS, PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Jason Reitman) - (Spirit, Chicago, Detroit, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Ellen Page) - (Spirit, Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical), Dallas, S-East, Toronto***, SAG, Satellites (Comedy/Musical), Austin, Vegas, Florida, Detroit, Utah, St. Louis, Oklahoma, OFCS, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Jennifer Garner) - (OFCS)
Supporting Actress (Allison Janney) - (Austin)
Screenplay - (BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Toronto, Vegas, Florida, Utah, St. Louis, Houston)
Original Screenplay (Diablo Cody) - (NBR (tie*), D.C., Chicago, S-East, Satellites, Austin, San Diego, Phoenix, OFCS, KC, WGA, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing - (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Costumes - (CDG (Contemporary))
Ensemble - (BFCA, Detroit)
Breakthrough Actor/Actress/Performer/Film Artist – (Ellen Page) (Gotham, NBR, NYFCO, D.C., Phoenix, Florida, Oklahoma, Ohio)
Young Actor – (Michael Cera) – (BFCA)
First Screenplay/Newcomer (Diablo Cody) - (Spirit, Detroit)
Comedy Movie - (BFCA, St. Louis)
Top 10 – (NBR, NYFCO (#6), Dallas (#2), S-East (#4), Austin (#3), Vegas (#7), Utah, Oklahoma (#2), Houston (#2), AFI, Ohio (#3))

(* - Tied with Lars and the Real Girl)
(** - Tied with The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford and The Diving Bell & The Butterfly)
(*** - Tied with Julie Christie (Away From Her))

Atonement (14 Wins, 47 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (BFCA, Globes (Drama), OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Joe Wright) - (BFCA, Globes, S-East, BAFTA)
Actor (James McAvoy) – (Globes (Drama), BAFTA)
Actress (Keira Knightley) – (Satellites (Drama), Globes (Drama), BAFTA)
Supporting Actress (Vanessa Redgrave) - (BFCA)
Supporting Actress (Saoirse Ronan) – (Satellites, Globes, Dallas, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Screenplay (Christopher Hampton) – (Globes, London)
Adapted Screenplay - (Satellites, Chicago, S-East, OFCS, USC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Seamus McGarvey) – (Chicago, Phoenix, St. Louis, OFCS, ASC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Paul Tothill) – (San Diego, OFCS, BAFTA)
Score (Dario Marianelli) – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Phoenix, OFCS, Houston, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER, IFMCA, IFMCA (Drama))
Art Direction/Production Design (Sarah Greenwood) – (ADG (Period), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Jacqueline Durran) – (Satellites, BAFTA, CDG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BAFTA)
Sound – (BAFTA, SEG (Foreign))
Young Actress/Youth Performance (Female) – (Saoirse Ronan) – (BFCA, Phoenix, Vegas)
Top 10 – (NBR, NYFCO (#1), Dallas (#4), S-East (#3), Austin (#8), Oklahoma (#4), Houston (#3))

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (28 Wins, 27 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Spirit, NYFCO*, L.A., BFCA, St. Louis**, Detroit, PGA)
Foreign Film – (NBR, Boston, D.C., Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Toronto, San Diego, Phoenix, Vegas, Florida, Utah, St. Louis, Oklahoma, OFCS, Houston, KC, London, BAFTA)
Director (Julian Schnabel) - (Spirit, Boston, L.A., BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Detroit, OFCS, DGA, KC***, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Mathieu Amalric) - (Detroit)
Screenplay (Ronald Harwood) - (Spirit, Globes, London)
Adapted Screenplay - (OFCS, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Janusz Kaminski) - (Spirit, Boston, L.A., Chicago, Satellites, Dallas, OFCS, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Juliette Welfling) - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Michel Eric and Laurent Ott) - (L.A., ADG (Contemporary))
Costumes - (CDG (Contemporary))
Sound – (SEG (Foreign))
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#4), Dallas (#7), S-East (#9), Houston (#7), AFI, Ohio (#10))

(* - Also for There Will Be Blood)
(** - Tied with The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford and Juno)
(*** - Tied with Paul Thomas Anderson “There Will Be Blood”)

Michael Clayton (11 Wins, 44 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Drama), PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Tony Gilroy)- (Chicago, DGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (George Clooney)- (NBR, D.C., Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Globes (Drama), Dallas, S-East, Toronto, SAG, Detroit, Oklahoma, OFCS, London, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Tom Wilkinson)- (Satellites*, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, SAG, Detroit, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton)- (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Toronto, SAG, Detroit, OFCS, KC, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Screenplay (Tony Gilroy) - (BFCA, Toronto)
Original Screenplay - (Satellites, Chicago, OFCS, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing - (ACE (Drama), BAFTA)
Score (James Newton Howard) - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Kevin Thompson) – (ADG (Contemporary))
Sound – (SEG (Dialogue))
Promising Director/First Feature/Breakthrough Filmmaker (Tony Gilroy) - (Chicago, Toronto, OFCS)
Top 10 – (NBR, NYFCO (#7), Dallas (#5), S-East (#5), Utah, Oklahoma (#5), Houston (#4), AFI)

(* - Tied with Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)

Ratatouille (28 Wins, 11 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature - (Annie, NBR, L.A.*, D.C., Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Toronto, San Diego, Phoenix, Austin, Vegas, Florida, Utah, St. Louis, Oklahoma, OFCS, Houston, KC, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Animated Feature/Mixed Media - (Satellites)
Screenplay - (Boston)
Original Screenplay (Brad Bird) - (Chicago, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Editing - (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Original Score (Michael Giacchino) - (Satellites, OSCAR NOMINEE, IFMCA, IFMCA (Animated))
Art Direction/Production Design (Harley Jessup) – (ADG (Fantasy))
Sound - (OSCAR NOMINEE, SEG (Animated))
Sound Mixing/b] - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Family Film - (Vegas)

Top 10 – (AFI)
(* - Also for Persepolis)

Into the Wild (3 Wins, 34 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Gotham, Chicago, BFCA, Detroit)
Director (Sean Penn)- (BFCA, Dallas, Detroit, DGA)
Actor (Emile Hirsch)- (BFCA, Dallas, SAG, Detroit, OFCS)
Supporting Actor (Hal Holbrook)- (L.A., Chicago, BFCA, Dallas, SAG, Utah, Detroit, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Catherine Keener)- (BFCA, SAG, Detroit)
Screenplay (Sean Penn) - (BFCA)
Adapted Screenplay - (Chicago, USC, WGA)
Editing - (ACE (Drama), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (Eddie Vedder) - (Globes, OFCS)
Song (”Guaranteed”) - (BFCA, Globes)
Song (”Rise”) - (Satellites)
Costumes - (CDG (Contemporary))
Sound - (CAS, SEG (Music))
Ensemble - (SAG)
Breakthrough Actor/Actress (Emile Hirsch) - (Gotham, NBR)
Top 10 – (NBR, Dallas (#6), S-East (#10), Austin (#4), Vegas (#6), Utah, Houston (#5), AFI)

Away From Her (24 Wins, 11 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites)
Director (Sarah Polley) - (Satellites)
Actor (Gordon Pissent) - (Toronto)
Actress (Julie Christie) - (NBR, NYFCO, D.C., NY, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Globes (Drama), Satellites, Dallas, S-East, Toronto*, SAG, San Diego, Phoenix, Detroit, OFCS, Houston, NSFC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Adapted Screenplay (Sarah Polley) - (San Fran, Satellites, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Debut Director/New Generation/First Film/Promising Filmmaker/Newcomer/Breakthrough Filmmaker/Artist (Sarah Polley) - (NYFCO, L.A., NY, Chicago, Toronto, Phoenix, Detroit, OFCS, Ohio)

(* - Tied with Ellen Page (Juno))

La Vie En Rose (12 Wins, 19 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Dallas, S-East, OFCS, BAFTA)
Director (Olivier Dahan) - (Satellites)
Actress (Marion Cotillard) - (Satellites, Boston, L.A., Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical), Dallas, SAG, St. Louis, Detroit, OFCS, KC, London, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actress (Emmanuelle Seigner) - (Satellites)
Editing (Richard Marizy) - (Satellites)
Score (Christopher Gunning) - (St. Louis*, BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Olivier Raoux) - (BAFTA)
Costumes (Marit Allen) - (Satellites, BAFTA, CDG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup - (BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound - (Satellites, BAFTA)

(* - Tied with Once)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (16 Wins, 14 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Picture – (BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Director (Tim Burton)- (NBR, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Detroit, Houston)
Actor (Johnny Depp)- (BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Helena Bonham Carter)- (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Editing - (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Art Direction/Production Design (Dante Ferretti)- (L.A., D.C., San Diego, Phoenix, ADG (Period), OSCAR WINNER)
Costumes (Colleen Atwood) – (Phoenix, Vegas, BAFTA, CDG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score – (St. Louis)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis*)
Makeup – (BAFTA)
Sound – (SEG (Music - Musical))
Ensemble - (BFCA)
Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film - (KC)
Young Actor/Youth Performance (Male) – (Edward Sanders) – (BFCA, Phoenix, Vegas)
Top 10 - (NBR, NYFCO (#10), Vegas (#2), Houston (#6), Ohio (#9))

(* - Tied with Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix)

Gone Baby Gone (22 Wins, 7 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actress (Amy Ryan)- (NBR, Boston, L.A.*, D.C.*, NY, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Toronto, SAG, Satellites, San Diego, Phoenix, Florida, Utah, St. Louis, Oklahoma, Detroit, OFCS, Houston, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble - (BFCA)
Directorial Debut/New Filmmaker/Promising Director/First Feature/Breakthrough Filmmaker (Ben Affleck)- (NBR, Boston, Chicago, Toronto, Austin, Oklahoma, OFCS)

Top 10 – (S-East (#8), Oklahoma (#8))
(* - Also for Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead)

The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (11 Wins, 18 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (San Fran, St. Louis*, London)
Actor (Casey Affleck)- (Utah, London)
Supporting Actor (Casey Affleck)- (Satellites**, NBR, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Toronto, SAG, St. Louis, Detroit, OFCS, NSFC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Roger Deakins) - (Satellites, Chicago, Dallas, Florida, St. Louis, OFCS, Houston, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design - (Satellites)
Score (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis) – (Satellites, Chicago, OFCS)
Sound – (SEG (Music))
Top 10 – (NBR, Dallas (#9), S-East (#7), Vegas (#4), Utah)

(* - Tied with The Diving Bell & The Butterfly and Juno)
(** - Tied with Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton))

American Gangster (2 Wins, 20 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (BFCA, Globes (Drama), BAFTA)
Director – (Ridley Scott) – (Globes (Drama))
Actor – (Denzel Washington) – (Satellites (Drama), Globes (Drama) )
Supporting Actress – (Ruby Dee) – (Satellites, SAG, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay – (Steven Zaillian) – (BAFTA)
Cinematography – (Harris Savides) – (BAFTA)
Editing – (Pietro Scalia) – (Satellites, BAFTA)
Score (Marc Streitenfeld}) - (BAFTA)
Song (”Do You Feel Me”}) - (Satellites, BFCA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Arthur Max) – (ADG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (SEG (Music), SEG (Dialogue), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))
Ensemble – (SAG)
Top 10 – (Austin (#9))

The Bourne Ultimatum (12 Wins, 9 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (London)
Director (Paul Greengrass) – (BAFTA)
Cinematography (Oliver Wood) – (BAFTA)
Editing (Christopher Rouse) – (Satellites, Vegas, OFCS, ACE (Drama), BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Score – (John Powell) – (IFMCA (Action/Adventure))
Art Direction/Production Design (Peter Wenham) – (ADG (Contemporary))
Visual Effects – (Satellites, BAFTA)
Sound - (Satellites, CAS, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER, SEG (Dialogue), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))
Sound Mixing - (OSCAR WINNER)
Stunts – (Phoenix)
Top 10 – (NBR)

Hairspray (4 Wins, 16 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Satellites (Comedy/Musical), Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actress (Nikki Blonsky) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Supporting Actor (John Travolta) – (Globes)
Editing - (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Song (”Come So Far”}) - (Satellites, BFCA)
Art Direction/Production Design – (Satellites)
Costumes (Rita Ryack) – (Satellites)
Makeup – (BAFTA)
Sound – (SEG (Music - Musical))
Ensemble – (BFCA, SAG, Houston)
Promising Performer/Newcomer/Breakthrough Performer (Nikki Blonsky)– (Chicago*, Detroit, OFCS)
Comedy Movie - (BFCA)
Family Film - (BFCA)
Young Actress – (Nikki Blonsky) – (BFCA)

Eastern Promises (2 Wins, 18 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Satellites (Drama), Globes (Drama), Toronto)
Director (David Cronenberg)– (Satellites, Toronto, OFCS)
Actor (Viggo Mortensen)– (Satellites (Drama), Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Drama), SAG, Toronto, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay (Steven Knight) – (Satellites, OFCS)
Editing (Ronald Sanders) – (Satellites)
Score (Howard Shore) – (Satellites, Globes, IFMCA (Drama))
Sound – (SEG (Foreign))
Top 10 – (Austin (#10), Vegas (#8), Oklahoma (#10))

I’m Not There (7 Wins, 12 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Gotham, Spirit)
Director (Todd Haynes) - (Spirit)
Actress (Cate Blanchett) - (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Supporting Actor (Marcus Carl Franklin) - (Spirit)
Supporting Actress (Cate Blanchett) - (Spirit, NYFCO, L.A., Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, S-East, Toronto, SAG, Vegas, Utah, St. Louis, Detroit, OFCS, NSFC, Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#5), Utah, Houston (#10))

The Savages (5 Wins, 13 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Director (Tamara Jenkins) - (Spirit)
Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman) - (Spirit, Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actress (Laura Linney) - (Satellites, Chicago, Dallas, Detroit, OFCS, London, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Screenplay (Tamara Jenkins) - (Spirit, L.A., Chicago, NSFC, WGA)
Original Screenplay (Tamara Jenkins) - (San Fran, S-East, Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Mott Hupfel) - (Spirit)
Ensemble – (Gotham)
Top 10 – (AFI, Ohio (#8))

Once (9 Wins, 7 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Chicago)
Foreign Film – (Spirit)
Score (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova) – (L.A., Chicago, St. Louis*, OFCS, Ohio)
Song (”Falling Slowly”}) - (BFCA, Phoenix, Houston, OSCAR WINNER)
Song (”If You Want Me”}) - (Satellites)
Original Songs - (Florida)
Promising Director/Breakthrough Filmmaker (John Carney) - (Chicago, OFCS)
Promising Performer/Breakthrough Performer (Glen Hansard) - (Chicago, OFCS)
Top 10 – (Utah, Oklahoma (#9), Ohio (#4))

(* - Tied with La Vie En Rose)

Lust, Caution (1 Win, 16 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Foreign Film – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, BAFTA)
Director (Ang Lee) - (Satellites)
Actor (Tony Leung) - (Spirit)
Actress (Tang Wei) - (Spirit)
Adapted Screenplay (Wang Hui Ling & James Schamus) - (Satellites)
Cinematography (Rodrigo Prieto) - (Spirit)
Score (Alexandre Desplat) – (Chicago, BFCA, IFMCA, IFMCA (Drama))
Costumes (Pan Lai) – (BAFTA)
Promising Performer/Breakthrough Performer (Tang Wei) - (Chicago, OFCS)

Enchanted (3 Wins, 13 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Actress (Amy Adams)- (Satellites (Comedy/Musical, BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical), Utah, Detroit, Ohio)
Score (Alan Menken) - (BFCA, IFMCA (Comedy))
Song (” That's How You Know”) - (BFCA, Globes, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song (” Happy Working Song”) - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song (” So Close”) - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes - (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (Satellites)
Sound – (SEG (Music - Musical))
Family Film - (BFCA)
Family Film (Live Action) - (Phoenix)

Zodiac (1 Win, 15 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Toronto, OFCS, London)
Director (David Fincher)– (Chicago, Toronto, OFCS, London)
Supporting Actor (Brian Cox)– (Satellites)
Adapted Screenplay (James Vanderbilt)– (Satellites, Chicago, OFCS, USC, WGA)
Cinematography (Harris Savides)– (Satellites)
Editing – (Angus Wall) – (OFCS)
Score – (David Shire) – (IFMCA, IFMCA (Horror/Thriller))
Ensemble – (Detroit)
Top 10 – (S-East (#6), Vegas (#5), Oklahoma (#3))

Lars and the Real Girl (2 Wins, 13 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Actor (Ryan Gosling) - (Satellites (Comedy/Musical), Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical), SAG, Ohio)
Supporting Actress (Emily Mortimer) - (Satellites, Detroit, Ohio)
Screenplay (Nancy Oliver) - (BFCA)
Original Screenplay - (Satellites, NBR (tie*), WGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble - (Detroit)
Promising Director (Craig Gillespie) - (Chicago)
Top 10 – (NBR, Ohio (#6))

(* - Also for Juno)

The Golden Compass (5 Wins, 9 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature - (Satellites (Mixed Media))
Cinematography – (Henry Braham) – (Satellites)
Score – (Alexandre Desplat) – (IFMCA, IFMCA (Fantasy/Science Fiction))
Song – (”Lyra”) – (Satellites)
Art Direction/Production Design (Dennis Gassner) – (ADG (Fantasy), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes - (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (Satellites, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound – (Satellites, SEG (Music))
Family Film - (BFCA)
Young Actress – (Dakota Blue Richards) – (BFCA)

No End In Sight (7 Wins, 6 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Satellites, L.A., NY, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Dallas, S-East, Toronto, Florida, OFCS, NSFC, Ohio*, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

(* - Tied with In the Shadow of the Moon)

Persepolis (4 Wins, 9 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Foreign Film – (Spirit, NYFCO*, Globes)
Animated Feature - (Annie, NYFCO, L.A.**, NY, Chicago, BFCA, Dallas, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Animated Feature/Mixed Media - (Satellites)
Sound – (SEG (Animated))
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#9))

(* - Tied with The Lives of Others)
(** - Tied with Ratatouille)

Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (3 Wins, 10 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites (Drama))
Director (Sidney Lumet) - (Satellites, BFCA)
Supporting Actress (Marisa Tomei) - (Spirit)
Original Screenplay (Kelly Masterston) - (Satellites, Chicago, OFCS)
Ensemble – (Gotham (tie*), Boston, NYFCO, BFCA, Detroit)
First Screenplay (Kelly Masterson) - (Spirit)
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#2), Oklahoma (#6), Houston (#8), Austin (#7), AFI)

(* - Tied with Talk To Me)

Elizabeth: The Golden Age (3 Wins, 10 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Cate Blanchett) - (BFCA, Globes (Drama), SAG, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Guy Hendrix Dyas) - (Satellites, ADG (Period), BAFTA)
Costumes (Alexandra Byrne) - (Satellites, BAFTA, CDG (Period), OSCAR WINNER)
Makeup - (BAFTA)

Sicko (9 Wins, 3 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Satellites, Gotham, NYFCO, L.A., D.C., BFCA, Chicago, Dallas, S-East, Phoenix, Vegas, St. Louis, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

The Lives of Others (6 Wins, 6 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Ohio, BAFTA)
Foreign Film – (NYFCO*, NY, Toronto, OFCS, Ohio, London, BAFTA)
Director (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) - (London, BAFTA)
Actor (Ulrich Muhe) - (London, BAFTA)
Screenplay (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) – (London)
Original Screenplay - (BAFTA)

(* - Also for Persepolis)

The Kite Runner (2 Wins, 10 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (BFCA)
Foreign Film – (Globes, St. Louis, BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay – (David Benioff) – (Satellites, BAFTA)
Score – (Alberto Iglesias) – (Satellites, Globes, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, IFMCA (Drama))
Art Direction/Production Design (Carlos Conti) – (ADG (Contemporary))
Young Actor – (Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada) – (BFCA)
Top 10 – (NBR, Dallas (#8))

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (4 Wins, 7 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film – (Spirit, Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Toronto, NSFC, London)
Director (Cristian Mungiu) - (London,
Actress (Anamaria Marinca) - (L.A., London)
Supporting Actor (Vlad Ivanov) - (L.A.)

Charlie Wilson’s War (0 Wins, 11 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actor (Tom Hanks) – (Globes)
Supporting Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman) – (Chicago, BFCA, Globes, Dallas, Toronto, St. Louis, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Julia Roberts) – (Globes)
Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin) - (BFCA, Globes)
Top 10 – (Dallas (#10), Houston (#9))

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (0 Wins, 11 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Editing - (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Score – (Hans Zimmer) – (IFMCA (Action/Adventure))
Art Direction/Production Design (Rick Heinrichs) – (ADG (Fantasy))
Costumes - (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects - (BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound - (Satellites, SEG (Music), SEG (Dialogue), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))

The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (7 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Dallas, Utah, St. Louis, Austin, Oklahoma, OFCS, Houston, Ohio)
Top 10 – (Oklahoma (#7))

A Mighty Heart (0 Wins, 10 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Spirit)
Actress (Angelina Jolie) - (Spirit, Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, Globes (Drama), Dallas, SAG, OFCS, London)
First Screenplay (John Orloff) - (Spirit)

Transformers (2 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects – (Satellites, Vegas, VES, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (CAS, OSCAR NOMINEE, SEG (Dialogue), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))
Sound Mixing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Orphanage (1 Win, 8 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Foreign Film – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, OFCS, Ohio)
Cinematography – (ำscar Faura) – (Ohio)
Score – (Fernando Velแzquez) – (IFMCA (Horror/Thriller))
Sound – (SEG (Foreign))
Breakthrough Filmmaker (Juan Antonio Bayona) - (OFCS)
Breakthrough Composer (Fernando Velazquez) – (IFMCA)

300 (3 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature/Mixed Media – (Satellites)
Art Direction/Production Design (James Bissell) – (ADG (Fantasy))
Costumes - (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (Satellites, Phoenix, St. Louis)
Sound - (Satellites, CAS)

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (1 Win, 6 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis*, BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Stuart Craig - (Vegas, ADG (Fantasy), BAFTA)
Costumes - (CDG (Fantasy))
Sound – (SEG (Foreign))
Family Film - (BFCA)

(* - Tied with Sweeney Todd)

The Simpsons Movie (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature/Mixed Media - (Satellites, Annie, Chicago, BFCA, Globes, S-East, Toronto, Utah, St. Louis, OFCS, BAFTA)
Sound – (SEG (Animated))

3:10 To Yuma (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites (Drama)
Supporting Actor (Ben Foster) - (Satellites, Ohio)
Score (Marco Beltrami) - (BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes - (CDG (Period))
Sound – (SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))
Sound Mixing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble – (SAG, Ohio)
Top 10 – (Austin (#5), Vegas (#3), Utah, Ohio (#7))

Starting Out In The Evening (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Actor (Frank Langella) - (Spirit, Satellites (Drama), Boston, L.A., Chicago, Dallas, OFCS)
Screenplay (Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner) - (Spirit)

The Lookout (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Satellites (Drama))
Supporting Actor – (Jeff Daniels) – (Satellites)
Original Screenplay – (Scott Frank) – (Satellites)
Editing – (Jill Savitt) – (Satellites)
Score – (James Newton Howard) – (Satellites)
First Feature – (Spirit)
Overlooked Film of the Year – (Ohio)
Top 10 – (Vegas (#9))

Knocked Up (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Actor (Seth Rogen)– (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Actress (Katherine Heigl)– (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Supporting Actress (Leslie Mann)– (Chicago)
Original Screenplay – (Judd Apatow) – (WGA)
Comedy Movie - (BFCA)
Top 10 – (Utah, AFI, Austin (#6))

Beowulf (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA, OFCS)
Score – (Alan Silvestri) – (IFMCA (Animated))
Visual Effects – (Satellites)

Superbad (2 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Comedy Movie - (BFCA, St. Louis)
Promising Performer/Newcomer (Michael Cera)– (Chicago*, Detroit*, Austin*)
Young Actor – (Michael Cera) – (BFCA)

(* - Also for Juno)

Talk To Me (2 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Actor (Don Cheadle) - (Spirit, Satellites (Comedy/Musical), St. Louis)
Supporting Actor (Chiwetel Ejiofor) - (Spirit)
Supporting Actress (Taraji P. Henson) - (Satellites)
Ensemble – (Gotham (tie*))

(* - Also for Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead)

Great World of Sound (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Gotham)
Supporting Actor (Kene Holliday) - (Spirit)
Breakthrough Director / First Feature (Craig Zobel) - (Gotham, Spirit)
Breakthrough Actor (Kene Holliday) - (Gotham)

Margot At The Wedding (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Gotham)
Actress (Nicole Kidman) – (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Supporting Actress (Jennifer Jason Leigh) - (Spirit, Chicago, Dallas)
Ensemble – (Gotham)

Bee Movie (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature - (Annie, BFCA, Globes)
Score – (Rupert Gregson-Williams) – (IFMCA (Animated))
Sound – (SEG (Animated))

Black Book (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Foreign Film – (Chicago, Dallas, Austin)
Promising Performer/Breakthrough Performer (Carice Van Houten)– (Chicago, OFCS)

Grace Is Gone (1 Win, 3 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score (Clint Eastwood) - (BFCA, Globes)
Song (” Grace Is Gone”}) - (Satellites, Globes)

In the Shadow of the Moon (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary (Clint Eastwood) - (BFCA, OFCS, KC, Ohio*)

Score – (Philip Sheppard) – (IFMCA (Animated))
(* - Tied with No End In Sight)

Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (John C. Reilly) - (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Song (” Walk Hard”)) - (Globes, Vegas)
Sound – (SEG (Music - Musical))

Across the Universe (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Cinematography – (Bruno Delbonnel) – (Satellites)
Art Direction/Production Design - (Satellites)
Costumes - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Darfur Now (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Satellites, Chicago, BFCA)
Score – (Graeme Revell) – (IFMCA (Animated))

Crazy Love (3 Wins, 0 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (Spirit, Boston, Dallas, San Diego*)

(* - Tied with Deep Water)

Stardust (2 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Ilan Eshkeri) – (IFMCA (Fantasy/Science Fiction))
Breakthrough Composer (Ilan Eshkeri) – (IFMCA)
Overlooked Film of the Year – (Phoenix)

Taxi To The Dark Side (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Gotham, OSCAR WINNER)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

In the Valley of Elah (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) - (Satellites (Drama), Dallas, London, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Surf’s Up (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature - (Annie, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (SEG (Animated))

Lake of Fire (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Spirit, Satellites, Chicago)

Rocket Science (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actress (Anna Kendrick) - (Spirit)
First Feature – (Spirit)
First Screenplay (Jeffrey Blitz) - (Spirit)

August Rush (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Song (”Raise It Up”) - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Family Film - (BFCA)
Young Actor – (Freddie Highmore) – (BFCA)

The Darjeeling Limited (1 Win, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Screenplay (Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman, Roman Coppola) – (NYFCO)
Top 10 – (NYFCO (#3))

Deep Water (1 Win, 1 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (San Diego*)

(* - Tied with Crazy Love)

The Host (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film – (Utah, OFCS)

Body of War (1 Win, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (NBR)

Blades of Glory (1 Win, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes - (CDG (Contemporary))

Amazing Grace (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design - (Satellites)
Costumes – (Jenny Beavan) – (Satellites)

Broken English (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Parker Posey) - (Spirit)
First Screenplay (Zoe Cassavetes) - (Spirit)

Control (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actress – (Samantha Morton) – (BAFTA)
Breakthrough Performer – (Sam Riley) – (OFCS)

Day Night Day Night (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Breakthrough Director (Julia Loktev) - (Gotham)
Breakthrough Actor (Luisa Williams) - (Gotham)

The Namesake (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Gotham)
Supporting Actor (Irrfan Khan) - (Spirit)

Rescue Dawn (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Christian Bale) - (Satellites (Drama))
Supporting Actor (Steve Zahn) - (Spirit)

Seraphim Falls (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Breakthrough Director (David Von Ancken) - (Gotham)

Shoot ‘Em Up (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))
Actor – (Clive Owen) – (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))

Vanaja (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Cinematography (Milton Kam) - (Spirit)
First Feature – (Spirit)

Waitress (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Ensemble – (Detroit)
Newcomer (Adrienne Shelly) - (Detroit)

The Counterfeiters (1 Win, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film - (OSCAR WINNER)

Air Guitar Nation (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Overlooked Film of the Year – (Ohio)

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Norbit (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Makeup - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

My Kid Could Paint That (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Gotham, Dallas, Toronto, Utah)

Paprika (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 2 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature - (Toronto, OFCS, Ohio)

2 Days In Paris (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
First Feature – (Spirit)

The 11th Hour (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Satellites)

The Band’s Visit (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film – (Spirit)

The Brave One (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Jodie Foster) - (Globes (Drama))

Bridge To Terabithia (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Aaron Zigman) – (IFMCA (Fantasy/Science Fiction))
Young Actress – (AnnaSophia Robb) – (BFCA)

The Camden 28 (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

Dan In Real Life (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Comedy Movie - (BFCA)

The Devil Came On Horseback (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Gotham)

Evan Almighty (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (John Debney) – (IFMCA (Comedy))

Ghost Rider (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Christopher Young) – (IFMCA (Action/Adventure))
Sound – (SEG (Dialogue))

Goya’s Ghosts (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes (Rita Ryack) – (Satellites)

The Great Debaters (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture - (Globes (Drama))
Sound – (SEG (Music))

The Hoax (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor – (Richard Gere) – (Satellites (Comedy/Musical))

Hot Fuzz (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (David Arnold) – (IFMCA (Comedy))

I Am Legend (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Sound - (Satellites, SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))

I Know Who Killed Me (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Joel McNeely) – (IFMCA (Horror/Thriller))

Into Great Silence (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (OFCS)

Interview (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Sienna Miller) - (Spirit)

Jimmy Carter Man From Plains (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Gotham)

Lady Chatterley (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film – (Spirit)

The Last Winter (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Ensemble – (Gotham)

Live Free or Die Hard (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Marco Beltrami) – (IFMCA (Action/Adventure))

Love in the Time of Cholera (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Song (”Despedida”}) - (Globes)

Manufactured Landscapes (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Spirit)

Meet the Robinsons (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (Chicago)
Score – (Danny Elfman) – (IFMCA (Animated))
Sound – (SEG (Animated))

Mongol (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Alexandre Desplat & Aaron Zigman) – (IFMCA (Fantasy/Science Fiction))

Nanking (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

Ocean’s Thirteen (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes - (CDG (Contemporary))

The Prisoner or: How I Planned To Kill Tony Blair (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Spirit)

The Rape of Europa (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

Redacted (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Sound – (SEG (Foreign))

Reign Over Me (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Rolfe Kent) – (IFMCA (Comedy))

Sharkwater (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (BFCA)
Sound – (SEG (Foreign))
Shrek the Third (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature - (BAFTA)
Sound – (SEG (Animated))

Sleuth (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Patrick Doyle) – (IFMCA (Horror/Thriller))

Spider-Man 3 (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (Christopher Young) – (IFMCA (Action/Adventure))
Visual Effects - (BAFTA)
Sound – (SEG (Music), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))

Stephanie Daley (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress – (Tilda Swinton) – (Satellites (Drama) )

Sunshine (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Score – (John Murphy & Underworld) – (IFMCA (Fantasy/Science Fiction))
Art Direction/Production Design – (Satellites)
Top 10 – (Vegas (#10))

Tekkonkinkreet (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Sound – (SEG (Animated))

This Is England (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Screenplay (Shane Meadows) - (BAFTA)

War/Dance (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Year of the Dog (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Screenplay (Mike White) - (Spirit)

You Kill Me (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor – (Ben Kingsley) – (Satellites (Comedy/Musical) )

Youth Without Youth (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Cinematography (Mihai Malaimare, Jr.) - (Spirit)

12 (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Beaufort (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Katyn (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign Film - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Iraq In Fragments (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary - (Toronto

The Bucket List (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Sound – (SEG (Dialogue))
Top 10 – (NBR) [br]


link directly to this feature at http://www.hollywoodbitchslap.com/feature.php?feature=2309
originally posted: 11/29/07 09:48:51
last updated: 02/28/08 09:02:46
[printer] printer-friendly format


Discuss this feature in our forum

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Privacy Policy | | HBS Inc. |   
All data and site design copyright 1997-2014, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast